District One Boys' Swimming Wrap (Day 2): NP Captures Team Title (3-4-18)

The North Penn boys’ team captured the District One 3A title. Karen Sangillo recaps the SOL’s top finishers.  Photos provided courtesy of Kim Supko. Check back for a gallery of Sunday’s action.

By Karen Sangillo

PHILADELPHIA The North Penn boys swim team showed its might at the District One Class 3A championships, held Saturday and Sunday at La Salle University’s Kirk Pool.

The Knights scored 336.50 points to capture the team title.

Sean Faikish had a standout meet for North Penn. The sophomore won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:50.64 and was second in the 100 breaststroke (56.23).

The Knights won the first event, 200 medley relay in a meet record time of 1:33.12. Ryan Hartmann, Sean Faikish, Noah Jamieson and Ryley Fein were the four who set the tone for the team.

“We just wanted to set the mojo with the relay,” Faikish said. “Se we started off with the relay, got the district record, and that just set the tone.”

Fein took second in the 200 freestyle (1:40.60), Hartmann finished second in the 100 butterfly (49.85) and third in the 200 individual medley (1:52.35), Jamieson was third in the 100 butterfly (50.20), Aidan Daly was third in the 500 freestyle (4:34.68) and fifth in the 200 freestyle (1:41.92) and Fein was fifth in the 100 freestyle (46.37).

Derek Friday, Daly, Nick Clark and Hartmann finished second in the 200 freestyle relay (1:25.32) and Fein, Faikish, Daly and Jamieson took second in the 400 freestyle relay (3:03.64).

“To set that (400 free relay) record is fantastic,” Daly said.

Andy Thomas of Hatboro-Horsham won both the 200 freestyle (1:38.01) and 100 breaststroke (55.96).

John Scully won the 50 freestyle (21.02) and took second in the 100 freestyle (46.15) while Luke Emig finished fourth in the 50 freestyle (21.24).

Scully, Stuart Sumner, Emig and Thomas won the 200 freestyle relay in a meet record time of 1:23.52 and Thomas, Sumner, Emig and Scully ended the meet with a victory in the 400 freestyle relay in another meet record time of 3:03.13.

The Hatters finished in a tie for third place in team scoring with Conestoga (197).

Upper Dublin’s Joe Gewartowski, Kyle Pro, Kornel Pesti and Nicholas Gewartowski took third in the 200 freestyle relay (1:26.48).  

Also for Upper Dublin, Alex Flynn took third in the 100 freestyle (46.18), Matthew Jensen finished fourth in the 100 butterfly (50.21) and Jack DiMartile took fourth in the 100 backstroke (51.18) and fifth in the 200 individual medley (1:55.70).

DiMartile also led off the third place 200 medley relay for the Cardinals. Jensen, Flynn and Joe Gewarowski rounded out the relay (1:33.90).

The Cardinals ended the meet with the bronze in the 400 freestyle relay. Flynn, Jensen, Pro and DiMartile posted a time of 3:05.31.

Upper Dublin finished second in team scoring (240).

“It was awesome to see where we came from last year having no seniors to where we are now,” Martile said. “We really improved.

“I’m very excited about states. We have a good group of guys going this year and I can’t wait to see what happens.

Storm Krader of Souderton finished second in the 100 backstroke (50.66) and fifth in the 100 butterfly (50.57) while teammate T.J. Yaglenski took third in the backstroke (51.16).

Souderton punched tickets to states in the 200 freestyle relay on a fourth place finish by Yaglenski, Krader, Michael Dechert and Jake Kramer (1:26.67) and the 200 medley relay when Krader, William Leyland, Yaglenski and Dechert took fifth (1:36.04).

The Indians were fifth in team scoring (163).

Matt Bonnell of Abington finished second in the 500 freestyle (4:32.68) and fourth in the 200 freestyle (1:41.87).

Pennsbury’s Will Deitch, Ben Cusick, Dean Wadley and Matthew Babel took fifth in the 200 freestyle relay (1:26.79).

Justin Heimes of Quakertown captured fifth in the 100 backstroke (51.39).

In Class 2A, the Springfield boys 200 freestyle relay of Ben Van Meter, Jake Hennegan, Jake Cawley and Ethan Ford won the 200 freestyle relay (1:28.71).

Van Meter also won the 500 freestyle (4:48.87).

Springfield was third in team scoring (267).  

In Class 3A the top five finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA meet while in Class 2A, only the event winner is an automatic state qualifier. Other swimmers may receive at-large berths based on statewide time comparisons. 

The PIAA meet will be held March 14-17 at Bucknell University.

Boys swimming

Class 2A

Team scores

1. Lower Moreland, 513 points; 2. Upper Perkiomen, 300; 3. Springfield M, 267; 4. Bishop Shanahan, 221; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 213.5; 6. Pottsgrove, 43.5; 7. Interboro, 9.  

Event results

100 freestyle: 1. Patrick Agnew (Pottsgrove), 47.14; 2. Colin Shipp (Lower Moreland), 48.84; 3. Trevor Kern (Bishop Shanahan), 49.48; 4. Fred Li (Holy Ghost Prep), 49.98; 5. Eddie Barton (Lower Moreland), 50.90; 6. Jaden Feldman (Lower Moreland), 51.89;

500 freestyle: 1. Ben Van Meter (Springfield M), 4:48.87; 2. Jack Fidanza (Bishop Shanahan), 4:53,96; 3. Cameron Junk (Upper Perkiomen), 4:55.53; 4. Jake Hennegan (Springfield M), 4:59.52; 5. Tommy Lutter (Lower Moreland), 4:59.67; 6. Trevor Cairns (Upper Perkiomen), 5:02.09;

100 backstroke: 1. Connor Killion (Lower Moreland), 52.72; 2. Ben Aust (Lower Moreland), 54.46; 3. Noah Ferker (Lower Moreland), 56.54; 4. Joel Williams (Upper Perkiomen), 56.63; 5. Jake Cawley (Springfield M), 57.60; 6. Ethan Cai (Delco Christian), 57.64;

100 breaststroke: 1. Andrew Iannacone (Holy Ghost Prep), 58.65; 2. Kyle Kovalenko (Upper Perkiomen), 58.95; 3. Chris Kelly (Lower Moreland), 59.48; 4. Alex Yoon (Lower Moreland), 1:01.68; 5. Joseph McGillen (Upper Perkiomen), 1:04.56; 6. Brent Hennegan (Springfield M), 1:04.87;

400 freestyle relay: 1. Lower Moreland (Connor Killion, Colin Shipp, Chris Kelly, Tommy Lutter), 3:11.04 (meet record, previous record 3:14.23 by Garnet Valley, 1997); 2. Springfield M, 3:21.91; 3. Bishop Shanahan, 3:22.80; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 3:23.70; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 3:24.24.

Class 3A

Team scores

1. North Penn, 336.5 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 240; 3. (tie) Conestoga and Hatboro-Horsham, 197; 5. Souderton, 163; 6. Haverford, 112.5; 7. Radnor, 111; 8. West Chester Henderson, 96; 9. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 79.5; 10. Abington, 64.

Event results

100 freestyle: 1. Liam Pitt (West Chester Henderson), 45.81; 2. John Scully (Hatboro-Horsham), 46.15; 3. Alex Flynn (Upper Dublin), 46.18; 4. Patrick Cullen (Radnor), 46.31; 5. Ryley Fein (North Penn), 46.37; 6. Harrison Bass (Unionville), 46.49; 7. Michael Fazio (Oxford), 46.58; 8. Oliver Brown (Conestoga), 46.91;  

500 freestyle: 1. Emils Jurcik (Kennett), 4:31.28 (meet record, previous record 4:33.57 by Chris Devlin, Upper Dublin, March 1, 2014); 2. Matt Bonnell (Abington), 4:32.68; 3. Aidan Daly (North Penn), 4:34.68; 4. Liam Callahan (Unionville), 4:37.49; 5. Kevin Ryle (Conestoga), 4:39.41; 6. Collin Pettit (Haverford), 4:39.69; 7. Will Resweber (Strath Haven), 4:39.96; 8. Eric Degodny (North Penn), 4:41.10;  

100 backstroke: 1. Brendan Burns (Conestoga), 48.04; 2. Storm Krader (Souderton), 50.66; 3. T.J. Yagkenski (Souderton), 51.16; 4.  Jake DiMartile (Upper Dublin), 51.18; 5. Justin Heimes (Quakertown), 51.39; 6. Harrison Bass (Unionville), 51.40; 7. Greg Roytman (Council Rock South), 51.71; 8. Carson Huff (Spring Ford), 52.54;  

100 breaststroke: 1. Andy Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham), 55.96; 2. Sean Faikish (North Penn), 56.23; 3. Ben Doyle (Downingtown East), 57.13; 4. Aidan Zipf (Garnet Valley), 57.68; 5. David Abrahams (Haverford), 58.27; 6. James El-Deiry (Radnor), 58.27; 7. Nick Clark (North Penn), 58.67;

400 freestyle relay: 1. Hatboro-Horsham (Andy Thomas, Stuart Sumner, Luke Emig, John Scully), 3:03.13 (meet record, previous record 3:03.89 by Upper Dublin, March 1, 2013); 2. North Penn, 3:03.64; 3. Upper Dublin, 3:05.31; 4. Conestoga, 3:07.19; 5. Radnor, 3:10.01; 6. West Chester Henderson, 3:10.90; 7. Council Rock North, 3:11.92; 8. Spring Ford, 3:13.30.