District One Boys/Girls Swimming Results: Day One (3-3-18)

Girls swimming

Class 2A

Team scores (through event 13)

1. Villa Maria, 228 points; 2. Gwynedd Mercy, 189; 3. Springfield M, 186.5; 4. Nazareth Academy, 149; 5. Villa Joseph Marie, 106; 6. Upper Perkiomen, 103; 7. Upper Moreland, 101; 8. Lower Moreland, 83; 9. Pottsgrove, 42; 10. Merion Mercy, 25.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. Springfield M (Megan Leibfreid, Alison Currie, Maura Fluehr, Paris Thompson), 1:48.50; 2. Villa Maria, 1:49.01; 3. Gwynedd Mercy, 1:49.24; 4. Nazareth Academy, 1:50.37; 5. Villa Joseph Marie, 1:54.98; 6. Upper Perkiomen, 2:02.79;

200 freestyle: 1. Kayla Lichtner (Nazareth Academy), 1:54.00; 2. Katherine Fronczak (Villa Maria), 1:55.43; 3. Ella Gross (Gwynedd Mercy), 1:55.65; 4. Alexa Turco (Villa Maria), 1:57.54; 5. Trinity Schmidt (Springfield M), 2:00.33; 6. Megan Iannacone (Villa Joseph Marie), 2:00.50;

200 individual medley: 1. Annie O’Dare (Gwynedd Mercy), 2:08.62; 2. Stephanie Curtis (New Hope-Solebury), 2:11.50; 3. Caitlin Whalen (Villa Joseph Marie), 2:12.96; 4. Madeline Ladd (Villa Maria), 2:13.82; 5. Currie (Springfield M), 2:15.36; 6. Aileen Murray (Gwynedd Mercy), 2:17.37;

50 freestyle: 1. Noel Fresa (Upper Perkiomen), 24.20; 2; Nina Smith (Villa Maria), 25.01; 3. (tie) Alex McKeaney (Delco Christian) and Leibfreid (Springfield M), 25.03; 5. Thompson (Springfield M), 25.19; 6. Sabina Hartman (Villa Joseph Marie), 25.78;

100 butterfly: 1. Maddie McSorley (Nazareth Academy), 56.85; 2. Fluehr (Springfield M), 57.59; 3. Ella Gross (Gwynedd Mercy), 58.21; 4. Kaitlyn Agger (Villa Maria), 58.62; 5. Whalen (Villa Joseph Marie), 59.25; 6. Isabella Kellner (New Hope-Solebury), 1:00.89;

200 freestyle relay: 1. Springfield M (Leibfreid, Grace Talbot, Thompson, Fluehr), 1:39.87; 2. Villa Maria, 1:40.98; 3. Nazareth Academy, 1:41.23; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 1:42.23; 5. Gwynedd Mercy, 1:43.12; 6. Lower Moreland, 1:46.48.

Class 3A

Team scores (through event 14)

1. North Penn, 242 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 128; 3. Avon Grove, 119; 4. Council Rock North, 99; 5. Unionville, 89; 6. Conestoga, 7. Owen J. Roberts, 62; 8. Downingtown West, 61; 9. Coatesville, 50; 10. (tie) Wissahickon and Garnet Valley, 46.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Penn (Megan Zartman, Haley Muth, Claudia Thamm, Rosalinda Rivera), 1:44.19 (meet record, previous record 1:44.24 by North Penn, March 4, 2016); 2. Council Rock North, 1:45.59; 3. Unionville, 1:45.71; 4. Avon Grove, 1:46.06; 5. (tie) Conestoga and Upper Dublin, 1:46.23; 7. Downingtown West, 1:46.87; 8. Owen J. Roberts, 1:48.39;

200 freestyle: 1. Morgan Scott (Pennridge), 1:47.52 (meet record, previous record 1:48.43 by Scott, March 2, 2017); 2. Anna Kalanddze (Lower Merion), 1:51.46; 3. Carly Zlotnikoff (Wissahickon), 1:51.84; 4. Izzy Paoletti (Avon Grove), 1:51.90; 5. Abbie Amdor (Upper Dublin), 1:52.12; 6. Elle Braun (Upper Dublin), 1:52.57; 7. Kaelyn Daly (North Penn), 1:53.93; 8. Parker Schulz (North Penn), 1:53.99;

200 individual medley: 1. Claudia Thamm (North Penn), 2:02.85; 2. Olivia Paoletti (Avon Grove), 2:03.80; 3. Aly Breslin (Upper Dublin), 2:04.36; 4. Zartman (North Penn), 2:04.54; 5. Rabea Pfaff (Avon Grove), 2:05.95; 6. Madi Grenoble (Downingtown West), 2:06.98; 7. (tie) Liz Olszewski (Strath Haven) and Erini Pappas (Phoenixville), 2:08.19;

50 freestyle: 1. Camryn Carter (Unionville), 23.49; 2. Rivera (North Penn), 23.83; 3. Claire Walsh (Penncrest), 23.92; 4. Jacqueline Rounsavill (Council Rock North), 23.94; 5. Mikayla Niness (Owen J. Roberts), 23.99; 6. Molly Braun (Upper Dublin), 24.05; 7. Noelle DiClemente (Garnet Valley), 24.20; 8. Peyton Wolf (Coatesville), 24.24;  

100 butterfly: 1. Ann Carozza (West Chester East), 54.80; 2. Madison Ledwith (Conestoga), 54.92; 3. Claudia Thamm (North Penn), 55.46; 4. Pappas (Phoenixville), 56.69; 5. Mac Sullivan (Great Valley), 56.81; 6. Sydney Paglia (Avon Grove), 57.04; 7. Caroline Mayk (Unionville), 57.36; 8. Lauren DiCamillo (Coatesville), 57.41;

200 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Caroline Dunigan, Daly, Nicole Chiappa, Rivera), 1:34.78; 2. Upper Dublin, 1:36.01; 3. Council Rock North, 1:36.59; 4. Garnet Valley, 1:36.96; 5. Coatesville, 1:37.15; 6. Owen J. Roberts, 1:37.81; 7. Avon Grove, 1:37.89; 8. Unionville, 1:38.22.

Boys swimming

Class 2A

Team scores (through event 13)

1. Lower Moreland, 296 points; 2 Springfield M, 167; 3. Upper Perkiomen, 147; 4. Holy Ghost Prep, 135.5; 5. Bishop Shanahan, 128; 6. Pottsgrove, 23.5; 7. Interboro, 9.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. Lower Moreland (Ben Aust, Alex Yoon, Tommy Lutter, Connor Killion), 1:36.95, (meet record, previous record 1:38.63 by Garnet Valley, 1997); 2. Springfield M, 1:41.14; 3. Upper Perkiomen, 1:41.64; 4. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:51.21;

200 freestyle: 1. Killion (Lower Moreland), 1:42.33; 2. Van Meter (Lower Moreland), 1:43.91; 3. Jack Fidanza (Bishop Shanahan), 1:49.69; 4. Jake Hennegan (Springfield M), 1:50.25; 5. Dan Amusin (Lower Moreland), 1:51.43; 6. Fred Li (Holy Ghost Prep), 1:52.81;

200 individual medley: 1. Chris Kelly (Lower Moreland), 1:57.59; 2. Alex Yoon (Lower Moreland), 1:59.74; 3. Kyle Kovalenko (Upper Perkiomen), 2:03.91; 4. Cameron Junk (Upper Perkiomen), 2:04.11; 5. Dan Shevelev (Lower Moreland), 2:04.99; 6. Noah Ferker (Lower Moreland), 2:05.37;

50 freestyle: 1. Patrick Agnew (Pottsgrove), 21.29; 2. Trevor Kern (Bishop Shanahan), 21.98; 3. Ethan Ford (Springfield M), 22.28; 4. Colin Shipp (Lower Moreland), 22.37; 5. Aust (Lower Moreland), 22.44; 6. Matthew Doucette (Holy Ghost Prep), 22.73;

100 butterfly: 1. Lutter (Lower Moreland), 51.65; 2. Ethan Cai (Delco Christian), 53.81; 3. Shevelev (Lower Moreland), 54.90; 4. Matthew Doucette (Holy Ghost Prep), 55.29; 5. Nicholas Scott (Bishop Shanahan), 57.45; 6. Joel Williams (Upper Perkiomen), 57.56;

200 freestyle relay: 1. Springfield M (Van Meter, Hennegan, Jake Cawley, Ford), 1:28.71; 2. Lower Moreland, 1:28.77; 3. Bishop Shanahan, 1:30.51; 4. Upper Perkiomen, 1:38.71; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:39.26.

Class 3A

Team scores (though event 14)

1. North Penn, 223.5 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 146; 3. Souderton, 114; 4. Hatboro-Horsham, 111; 5. Conestoga, 109; 6. Haverford, 65.5; 7. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 63.5; 8. Radnor, 55; 9. West Chester Henderson, 50; 10. Pennsbury, 41.

Event results

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Penn (Ryan Hartmann, Sean Faikish, Noah Jamieson, Ryley Fein) 1:33 12 (meet record, previous record 1:33.74 by Upper Dublin, March 1, 2012); 2. Conestoga, 1:33.38; 3. Upper Dublin, 1:33.90; 4. Haverford, 1:35.93; 5. Souderton, 1:36.04; 6. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 1:36.98; 7. Boyertown, 1:37.35; 8. Council Rock South, 1:37.88;

200 freestyle: 1. Andy Thomas (Hatboro-Horsham), 1:38.01; 2. Fein (North Penn), 1:40.60; 3. Michael Fazio (Oxford ), 1:41.34; 4. Matt Bonnell (Abington), 1:41.87; 5. Aidan Daly (North Penn), 1:41.92; 6. Kevin Ryle (Conestoga), 1:43.04; 7. Jack Kramer (Souderton), 1:43.41; 8. Kyle Pro (Upper Dublin), 1:43.60;  

200 individual medley: 1. Faikish (North Penn), 1:50.64; 2. Emils Jurcik (Kennett), 1:51.33; 3. Hartmann (North Penn), 1:52.35; 4. Liam Callahan (Unionville), 1:55.06; 5. Jack DiMartile (Upper Dublin), 1:55.70; 6. Eric Degodny (North Penn), 1:56.24; 7. James El-Deiry (Radnor), 1:56.36; 8. Alex Boeckx (Ridley), 1:57.09;  

50 freestyle: 1. John Scully (Hatboro-Horsham), 21.02; 2. Liam Pitt (West Chester Henderson), 21.05; 3. Patrick Cullen (Radnor), 21.06; 4. Luke Emig (Hatboro-Horsham), 21.24; 5. Oliver Brown (Conestoga), 21.32; 6. Matt Marsh (Perkiomen Valley), 21.51; 7. Nick Anstadt (Harriton), 21.55; 8. Jackson Green (Central Bucks East), 21.63;

100 butterfly: 1. Brendan Burns (Conestoga), 47.98 (meet record, previous record 48.69 by Andrew Kostic, West Chester Henderson, March 4, 2011; pool record, previous record 48.09 by Melvin Stewart, Mercersburg Academy, 1987); 2. Hartmann (North Penn), 49.85; 3. Jamieson (North Penn), 50.20; 4. Matthew Jensen (Upper Dublin), 50.21; 5. Storm Krader (Souderton), 50.57; 6. T.J. Yaglenski (Souderton), 50.80; 7. Alex Flynn (Upper Dublin), 50.87; 8. Nick Fiddler (Plymouth-Whitemarsh), 50.88; 

200 freestyle relay: 1. Hatboro-Horsham (Scully, Stuart Sumner, Emig, Thomas), 1:23.53 (meet record, previous record 1:24.78 by North Penn, March 1, 2012); 2. North Penn, 1:25.32; 3. Upper Dublin, 1:26.48; 4. Souderton, 1:26.67; 5. Pennsbury, 1:26.79; 6. Radnor, 1:26.93; 7. Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 1:27.17; 8. West Chester Henderson, 1:27.82.