District One Girls' Swimming Wrap (Day 2): North Penn Girls Win 3A Title (3-4-18)

The North Penn girls’ team captured the District One 3A title. Karen Sangillo recaps the SOL’s top finishers.  Photos provided courtesy of Keith Clemens Photography. Check back for a gallery of Sunday’s action.

By Karen Sangillo

PHILADELPHIA The North Penn girls ruled the pool once again at the District One Class 3A championships, held Saturday and Sunday at Kirk Pool at La Salle University.

The Knights scored 336 points to capture their sixth consecutive team title.  

They started off the meet with a win in the 200 medley relay. Megan Zartman, Haley Muth, Claudia Thamm and Rosalinda Rivera touched in a meet-record time of 1:44.19.

Caroline Dunigan, Kaelan Daly, Nicole Chiappa and Rivera took first in the 200 freestyle relay (1:34.78) for the Knights and Thamm, Daly, Zartman and Parker Schulz won the 400 freestyle relay (3:25.08).  

Thamm won the 200 individual medley (2:02.85) and took third in the 100 butterfly (55.46).

Rivera finished second in the 50 freestyle (23.83) and Zartman took fourth in the 200 individual medley (2:04.54).

“I’m so excited,” Zartman said. “We have a tradition and it’s so nice to be a part of it. There’s a little pressure with that but we just use that to motivate us.”

For the Upper Dublin girls, Elle Braun took second in the 500 freestyle (4:56.61), Aly Breslin finished second in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.04) and third in the 200 individual medley (2:04.36) and Abbie Amdor took second in the 100 freestyle (50.98) and fifth in the 200 freestyle 1:52.12.

Amdor led off the 200 freestyle relay for Braun, Rebecca Pendleton and Breslin, taking second (1:36.01).

Also for the Cardinals, Molly Braun, Breslin, Rebecca Pendleton and Laura Pendleton finished in a tie with Conestoga for fifth place in the 200 medley relay (1:46.23). 

Molly Braun, Elle Braun, Laura Pendleton and Amdor teamed up to take second in the 400 freestyle relay (3:27.19).

The Cardinals were third in the team competition (220).

Morgan Scott of Pennridge won the 200 freestyle in 1:47.52, breaking the meet record which she also held. She also won the 100 freestyle in 50.05, another meet record. She received the BJ Howat Outstanding Swimmer award for her performance.

“This meet has been really good to me all four years,” said Scott, a senior. “It’s hard to believe this was my last one.

“I’m looking forward to states and I’m excited to see what I can do there.”

The Council Rock North foursome of Abigail Henderson, Jacqueline Rounsavill, Ellie Brandbergh and Julia Goroshko took second in the 200 medley relay (1:45.59) and Goroshko, Brandbergh, Henderson and Rounsavill were third in the 200 freestyle relay (1:36.59).

Rounsavill took fourth in the 50 freestyle (23.94).

CR North finished seventh in the team competition (137).

Wissahickon’s Carly Zlotnikoff was third in the 200 freestyle (1:51.84) and fifth in the 100 freestyle (51.35).

The Trojans were ninth in team scoring (89).

In Class AA action, the Springfield girls 200 medley relay of Megan Leibfreid, Alison Currie, Maura Fluehr and Paris Thompson won the district title in 1:48.50 while Leibfreid, Grace Talbot, Thompson and Fluehr won the 200 freestyle relay (1:39.87).

Fluehr took second in the 100 butterfly (57.59) and Currie was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.47).

The Spartans finished second in team scoring (319.5).

In Class 3A the top five finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA meet while in Class 2A, the top two finishers are automatic state qualifiers. Other swimmers may receive at-large berths based on statewide time comparisons. 

The PIAA meet will be held March 14-17 at Bucknell University.

Girls swimming

Class 2A

Team scores

1. Villa Maria, 430 points; 2. Springfield M, 319.5; 3. Gwynedd Mercy, 294; 4. Nazareth Academy, 266; 5. Upper Perkiomen, 192; 6. Villa Joseph Marie, 169; 7. Upper Moreland, 143; 8. Lower Moreland, 125; 9. Pottsgrove, 50; 10. Merion Mercy, 48.  

Event results

100 freestyle: 1. Kayla Lichtner (Nazareth Academy), 52.52; 2. Noel Fresa (Upper Perkiomen), 52.99; 3. Maura Fluehr (Springfield M), 53.25; 4. Nina Smith (Villa Maria), 54.03; 5. Alex McKeaney (Delco Christian), 54.09; 6. Paris Thompson (Springfield M), 54.52;

500 freestyle: 1. Katherine Fronczak (Villa Maria), 5:02.08; 2. Kaitlyn Agger (Villa Maria), 5:02.36; 3. Alexa Turco (Villa Maria), 5:11.95; 4. Trinity Schmidt (Springfield M), 5:13.16; 5. Megan Iannacone (Villa Joseph Marie), 5:24.67; 6. Ariana Petrovia (Nazareth Academy), 5:26.16;  

100 backstroke: 1. Kira Buchler (Villa Maria), 58.07; 2. Stephanie Curtis (New Hope-Solebury), 58.80; 3. Madeline Ladd (Villa Maria), 59.14; 4. Maddie McSorley (Nazareth Academy), 59.18; 5. Megan Leibfreid (Springfield M), 1:00.18; 6. Kyra Kowalewski (Villa Maria), 1:01.81;  

100 breaststroke: 1. Annie O’Dare (Gwynedd Mercy), 1:02.71 (meet record, previous record 1:03.72 by Emily Glinecke, Pottsgrove, Feb. 27, 2015); 2. Alison Currie (Springfield M), 1:06.47; 3. Sabina Hartman (Villa Joseph Marie), 1:07.05; 4. Madeline Doucette (Nazareth Academy), 1:07.76; 5. Bailey McCausland (Upper Perkiomen), 1:09.57; 6. Aileen Murray (Gwynedd Mercy), 1:10.60;

400 freestyle relay: 1. Gwynedd Mercy (Ella Gross, Aileen Murray, Alaina Zaki, Annie O’Dare), 3:36.24; 2. Villa Maria, 3:37.68; 3. Upper Perkiomen, 3:41.51; 4. Villa Joseph Marie, 3:48.80; 5. Upper Moreland, 3:49.17; 6. Springfield M, 3:50.22.

Class 3A

Team scores

1. North Penn, 336 points; 2. Avon Grove, 222; 3. Upper Dublin, 220; 4. Unionville, 155; 5. Downingtown West, 140; 6. Conestoga, 139.5; 7. Council Rock North, 137; 8. Garnet Valley, 91; 9. Wissahickon, 89; 10. Coatesville, 82.  

Event results

100 freestyle: 1. Morgan Scott (Pennridge), 50.05 (meet record, previous record 50.16 by Danielle Siverling, Downingtown East, March 5, 2011); 2. Abbie Amdor (Upper Dublin), 50.98; 3. (tie) Madison Ledwith (Conestoga) and Ann Carozza (West Chester East), 51.07; 5. Carly Zlotnikoff (Wissahickon), 51.35; 6. Camryn Carter (Unionville), 51.39; 7. Claire Walsh (Penncrest), 52.08; 8. Caroline Dunigan (North Penn), 52.09;

500 freestyle: 1. Anna Kalandadze (Lower Merion), 4:50.51; 2. Elle Braun (Upper Dublin), 4:56.61; 3. Izzy Paoletti (Avon Grove), 4:57.32; 4. Courtney Marlin (West Chester Henderson), 5:03.24; 5. Grace Bousum (Downingtown East), 5:04.81; 6. Clare McGovern (Avon Grove), 5:06.34; 7. Gabrielle McKee (Boyertown), 5:07.24; 8. Katie Sapozhnikov (Wissahickon), 5:07.67;

100 backstroke: 1. Megan Zartman (North Penn), 55.73; 2. Sophia Poeta (Conestoga), 56.39; 3. Ellie Brandbergh (Council Rock North), 56.93; 4. Julia Colizzo (Penncrest), 56.99; 5. Tori Howard (Downingtown West), 57.06; 6. Catherine Weaverling (Garnet Valley), 57.62; 7. Brenna Magness (Unionville), 57.82; 8. Sydney Paglia (Avon Grove), 57.89;  

100 breaststroke: 1. Madi Grenoble (Downingtown West), 1:03.79; 2. Aly Breslin (Upper Dublin), 1:04.04; 3. Olivia Paoletti (Avon Grove), 1:04.05; 4. Rabea Pfaff (Avon Grove), 1:04.48; 5. Taylor Draganosky (Mount St. Joseph), 1:04.77; 6. Jacqueline Rounsavill (Council Rock North), 1:05.59; 7. Sydney McCracken (Kennett), 1:05.81; 8. Grace Wakiyama (Radnor), 1:05.86;

400 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Claudia Thamm, Kaelan Daly, Megan Zartman, Parker Schulz), 3:25.08; 2. Upper Dublin, 3:27.19; 3. Avon Grove, 3:30.03; 4. Unionville, 3:30.60; 5. Downingtown West, 3:31.56; 6. Conestoga, 3:31.84; 7. Garnet Valley, 3:32,53; 8. Coatesville, 3:33.44.