Quakertown at Souderton Swim Meet - (01-09-18)

Souderton won both boys and girls meets by convincing margins.

The Souderton girls featured five different event winners in the nine individual events. Junior Lael Flores won the 200 free (2:13.39), Senior KK Hershey won the 50 free (26.91), Freshman Ally Beldham won the diving (177.55), Sophomore Hailey Freed won the 100 free (53.74), Freshman Ruchi Hegde won the 100 backstroke (1:07.66), and Junior Clara Burrell won the 100 breast (1:10.87).

Freshman diver Ally Beldham's score of 177.55 secured her third, first-place finish this season for the Indians.

Souderton's boys also showcased a well balanced lineup. The Indians had five different event winners in their six firsts in nine individual events. Sophomore Erik Moyer won the 200 free (2:02.08), Senior Storm Krader won the 50 free (22.65) and the 100 free (49.33), Senior Wesley Ahart won the diving (306.50), Senior Rory Sinkinson won the 100 fly (56.54), Senior Ethan Moyer won the 100 back (1:08.23), and Junior Jake Kramer won the 100 breast (1:05.99).

Senior diver Wesley Ahart's score of 306.50 resulted in his fourth, first-place finish of the 17-18 season.

Girls:
Souderton (SOL Continental 1-0; Overall 4-0) 114
Quakertown 67
SAHS Next Meet: Souderton next competes at home against SOL Continental Conference opponent Central Bucks South on Friday, January 12

Boys:
Souderton (SOL Continental 1-0; Overall 4-0) 121
Quakertown 54
SAHS Next Meet: Souderton next competes at home against SOL Continental Conference opponent Central Bucks South on Friday, January 12.

Quakertown @ SAHS - 1/9/2018
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay:
 1. Souderton High School 'A' (Hegde, Ruchi 9, Burrell, Clara 11, Rogers, Jenny
 12, Crossgrove, Alexa 12), 1:55.71; 2. Souderton High School 'B' (Freed,
 Hailey 10, Goodman, Anna 9, Hershey, KK 12, Ferlick, Frankie 9), 1:56.02; 3.
 Quakertown High School 'A' (Heimes, Kaylee 11, Redmond, Julianne 09, Keeny,
 Alexandra 11, Figueroa, Erin 09), 2:03.42; 4. Souderton High School 'C'
 (Mahoney, Kyrsten 12, Ferlick, Josie 11, Losco, Riley 9, Gunderson, Nichole
 10), 2:12.90; 5. Quakertown High School 'B' (Lanyon, Shelby 09, Geiser, Ellie
 09, Woods, Megan 09, Beil, Hannah 09), 2:17.91; 6. Quakertown High School 'C'
 (Figueroa, Brianna 11, Claghorn, Margaret 09, Meyer, Catherine 09, Carty,
 Abigail 11), 2:24.90.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay:
 1. Souderton High School 'A' (Krader, Storm 12, Sinkinson, Rory 12, Masciulli,
 Matt 10, Graham, Austin 10), 1:44.16; 2. Souderton High School 'B' (Yaglenski,
 T.J. 11, Kramer, Jake J 11, Hazel, Gavin 9, Dechert, Michael 12), 1:44.31; 3.
 Quakertown High School 'A' (Heimes, Justin 09, Einolf, Tyler 09, Lewis, Jacob
 09, Susavage, Brice 11), 1:50.79; 4. Souderton High School 'C' (Berry, Nolan
 9, Gilbert, Caleb 9, Hartman, Zach 11, Gunderson, Justin 11), 2:13.32; 5.
 Quakertown High School 'B' (Jarrett, Quinn 10, Butcher, Kai 09, Litvinchuk,
 Daniel 09, Korpics, Ethan 10), 2:13.37.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle:
 1. Flores, Lael, SOU, 2:13.39; 2. Kelcy, Julianna, SOU, 2:16.07; 3. Fortier,
 Gabrielle, SOU, 2:21.98; 4. Figueroa, Brianna, QTC, 2:26.06; 5. Figueroa,
 Erin, QTC, 2:26.12; 6. Geiser, Emma, QTC, 2:42.23.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle:
 1. Moyer, Erik, SOU, 2:02.08; 2. Spak, Nathan, QTC, 2:06.98; 3. Hazel, Gavin,
 SOU, 2:14.99; 4. Litvinchuk, Daniel, QTC, 2:20.94; 5. Gilbert, Caleb, SOU,
 2:49.89.
Girls 200 Yard IM:
 1. Heimes, Kaylee, QTC, 2:17.34; 2. Burrell, Clara, SOU, 2:27.03; 3. Goodman,
 Anna, SOU, 2:33.00; 4. Beil, Hannah, QTC, 2:39.87; 5. Losco, Riley, SOU,
 2:40.11; 6. Meyer, Catherine, QTC, 2:45.01.
Boys 200 Yard IM:
 1. Heimes, Justin, QTC, 2:02.66; 2. Sinkinson, Rory, SOU, 2:06.68; 3. Graham,
 Austin, SOU, 2:12.43; 4. Masciulli, Matt, SOU, 2:18.41.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle:
 1. Hershey, KK, SOU, 26.91; 2. Keeny, Alexandra, QTC, 27.57; 3. Gunderson,
 Nichole, SOU, 28.26; 4. Kehrle, Rachel, SOU, 30.01; 5. Schwartz, Emma, QTC,
 31.38; 6. Applegate, Debahni, QTC, 40.37.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle:
 1. Krader, Storm, SOU, 22.65; 2. Yaglenski, T.J., SOU, 22.68; 3. Kramer, Jake
 J, SOU, 23.25; 4. Susavage, Brice, QTC, 25.25; 5. Butcher, Kai, QTC, 27.91; 6.
 Korpics, Ethan, QTC, 32.09.
Girls 1 mtr Diving:
 1. Beldham, Ally, SOU, 177.55; 2. Scherping, Samantha, SOU, 155.05; 3.
 McKeone, Grace, SOU, 150.00.
Boys 1 mtr Diving:
 1. Ahart, Wesley, SOU, 306.50; 2. Creachen, Kyle, SOU, 209.90; 3. Flandro,
 Paxton, SOU, 139.15.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly:
 1. Keeny, Alexandra, QTC, 1:06.01; 2. Hegde, Ruchi, SOU, 1:08.66; 3. Christie,
 Hannah, SOU, 1:11.42; 4. Losco, Riley, SOU, 1:13.23; 5. Woods, Megan, QTC,
 1:14.65; 6. Schwartz, Emma, QTC, 1:22.19.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly:
 1. Sinkinson, Rory, SOU, 56.54; 2. Dechert, Michael, SOU, 57.03; 3. Graham,
 Austin, SOU, 1:00.16; 4. Lewis, Jacob, QTC, 1:07.54.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle:
 1. Freed, Hailey, SOU, 53.74; 2. Rogers, Jenny, SOU, 54.48; 3. Figueroa, Erin,
 QTC, 1:01.65; 4. Beil, Hannah, QTC, 1:05.56; 5. Skoures, Peyton, SOU, 1:05.98;
 6. Geiser, Emma, QTC, 1:14.19.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle:
 1. Krader, Storm, SOU, 49.33; 2. Yaglenski, T.J., SOU, 50.04; 3. Susavage,
 Brice, QTC, 55.33; 4. Moyer, Ethan, SOU, 56.39; 5. Einolf, Tyler, QTC,
 1:00.83; 6. Klempner, Luke, QTC, 1:16.46.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle:
 1. Heimes, Kaylee, QTC, 5:26.38; 2. Fortier, Gabrielle, SOU, 5:58.90; 3.
 McQuade, Katie, SOU, 5:59.35; 4. Woods, Megan, QTC, 6:49.01; 5. Carty,
 Abigail, QTC, 6:54.72.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle:
 1. Heimes, Justin, QTC, 5:07.18; 2. Dechert, Michael, SOU, 5:24.46; 3.
 Masciulli, Matt, SOU, 5:25.63; 4. Spak, Nathan, QTC, 5:42.70; 5. Moyer, Erik,
 SOU, 5:47.56; 6. Jarrett, Quinn, QTC, 6:09.18.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
 1. Quakertown High School 'A' (Figueroa, Erin 09, Beil, Hannah 09, Keeny,
 Alexandra 11, Heimes, Kaylee 11), 1:51.08; 2. Souderton High School 'A'
 (Crossgrove, Alexa 12, Losco, Riley 9, Flores, Lael 11, Fortier, Gabrielle
 11), 1:51.09; 3. Souderton High School 'B' (Ferlick, Frankie 9, Gunderson,
 Nichole 10, Kehrle, Rachel 10, McQuade, Katie 11), 1:52.38; 4. Souderton High
 School 'C' (Ferlick, Josie 11, Kelcy, Julianna 9, Christie, Hannah 10,
 Skoures, Peyton 10), 2:00.74; 5. Quakertown High School 'B' (Geiser, Ellie 09,
 Redmond, Julianne 09, Schwartz, Emma 09, Meyer, Catherine 09), 2:03.10; 6.
 Quakertown High School 'C' (Lanyon, Shelby 09, Applegate, Debahni 09,
 Claghorn, Margaret 09, Geiser, Emma 10), 2:21.21.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
 1. Souderton High School 'A' (Yaglenski, T.J. 11, Sinkinson, Rory 12, Kramer,
 Jake J 11, Krader, Storm 12), 1:31.42; 2. Quakertown High School 'A' (Lewis,
 Jacob 09, Spak, Nathan 10, Susavage, Brice 11, Heimes, Justin 09), 1:39.23; 3.
 Souderton High School 'B' (Leyland, William 10, Yaglenski, Brien 9, Hazel,
 Gavin 9, Graham, Austin 10), 1:39.53; 4. Souderton High School 'C' (McQuade,
 Aidan 9, Moyer, Erik 10, Gunderson, Justin 11, Moyer, Ethan 12), 1:50.52; 5.
 Quakertown High School 'B' (Fuentes, Malichi 09, Klempner, Luke 09, Korpics,
 Ethan 10, Butcher, Kai 09), 2:05.62.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke:
 1. Hegde, Ruchi, SOU, 1:07.66; 2. Kelcy, Julianna, SOU, 1:10.64; 3. Lanyon,
 Shelby, QTC, 1:11.68; 4. Figueroa, Brianna, QTC, 1:12.27; 5. Mahoney, Kyrsten,
 SOU, 1:16.88; 6. Claghorn, Margaret, QTC, 1:27.84.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke:
 1. Moyer, Ethan, SOU, 1:08.23; 2. Jarrett, Quinn, QTC, 1:09.24; 3. Litvinchuk,
 Daniel, QTC, 1:17.31; 4. Berry, Nolan, SOU, 1:18.15; 5. McQuade, Aidan, SOU,
 1:22.34.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke:
 1. Burrell, Clara, SOU, 1:10.87; 2. Goodman, Anna, SOU, 1:17.50; 3. Ferlick,
 Josie, SOU, 1:20.61; 4. Geiser, Ellie, QTC, 1:25.72; 5. Redmond, Julianne,
 QTC, 1:26.98.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke:
 1. Kramer, Jake J, SOU, 1:05.99; 2. Leyland, William, SOU, 1:06.40; 3. Einolf,
 Tyler, QTC, 1:11.83; 4. Yaglenski, Brien, SOU, 1:21.77; 5. Butcher, Kai, QTC,
 1:24.59; 6. Klempner, Luke, QTC, 1:35.17.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
 1. Quakertown High School 'A' (Schwartz, Emma 09, Figueroa, Brianna 11, Woods,
 Megan 09, Meyer, Catherine 09), 4:32.66; 2. Quakertown High School 'B'
 (Geiser, Emma 10, Carty, Abigail 11, Redmond, Julianne 09, Lanyon, Shelby 09),
 5:00.19.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
 1. Quakertown High School 'A' (Jarrett, Quinn 10, Einolf, Tyler 09, Lewis,
 Jacob 09, Spak, Nathan 10), 3:54.28.
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:
 1. Souderton High School, 114; 2. Quakertown High School, 67.
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:
 1. Souderton High School, 121; 2. Quakertown High School, 54.