SOL Boys/Girls Cross Country District Results (10-27-17)

North Penn’s Ariana Gardizy & Neshaminy’s Rusty Kujdych captured the individual District One  3A girls’ and boys’ titles while Central Bucks West captured the girls’ team title.

The Suburban One League turned in an impressive showing at the District One 3A meet at Lehigh University. Topping the list of squads that excelled was a Central Bucks West girls’ team that captured the team title, finishing first out of 53 teams with 60 points – well ahead of second place Owen J. Roberts (202 points). In the boys’ team standings, Council Rock North finished second to Downingtown West (135 points) with 169 points.

North Penn senior Ariana Gardizy won the girls’ individual title with a time of 18:09, finishing 22 seconds ahead of Coatesville senior Brooke Hutton, who posted a time of 18:33. Neshaminy senior Rusty Kujdych captured the boys’ individual title with a time of 15:11, edging Bishop Shanahan senior Josh Hoey (15:12).

Girls 3A Team Standings
1. Central Bucks West 60
2. Owen J. Roberts 202
3. North Penn 221
4. Unionville 254
5. West Chester Henderson 289
6. Spring-Ford 298
7. Council Rock South 308
8. Perkiomen Valley 309
9. Central Bucks East 3886
10. Downingtown West 429
11. Pennsbury 437
12. West Chester East 447
12. Conestoga 447
14. Council Rock North 479
15. Strath Haven 490

Girls 3A Individual (SOL finishers in top 100)
1. Ariana Gardizy NP 18:09
4. Julia Flood CBW 18:46
6. Piper Wilson CBW 18:56
7. Janelle Williams Chelt 18:57
10. Emmi Simon CBW 18:58
11. Erin Chinnici CBW 19:00
12. Maeva Gimbert NP 19:03
14. Madi Tomaselli CBS 19:04
15. Olivia Dyer NP 19:06
16. Chloe Connor Pbury 19:06
17. Cameron Billingsley CBE 19:08
18. Kaylee McCullough Nesh 19:08
22. Jill Kelly UM 19:12
26. Mckenna Brophy CBE 19:15
29. Katie Jenkinson CBW 19:19
34. Darby Roth CBW 19:29
41. Megan Schaal Pbury 19:40
42. MaryGrace Rittler Chelt 19:40
43. Nancy McGrath CBS 19:41
44. Carolyn Ludes CRS 19:41
45. Marisa Kilgarriff CRS 19:42
46. Ashley Gordon Pridge 19:44
47. Megan Coolahan CRN 19:44
49. Grace Kolbe CBW 19:46
54. Daphne Vorel CRN 19:55
55. Victoria Jawork Aton 19:56
56. Lael Flores Ston 19:58
57. Hayley Ross Wiss 19:58
62. Jordan O’Neil Nesh 20:03
68. Kaitlyn Pine CRS 20:04
70. Brittany Gable CRS 20:06
72. Maddy Hippensteal Wiss 20:08
73. Madeline Spaulding UD 20:10
74. Olivia Bing CRN 20:10
77. Sopha Marino Aton 20:11
78. Aime Diedel NP 20:11
81. Katie Benincasa CRS 20:13
82. Sarah Eskey UD 20:13
87. Lynne O’Connor WT 20:17
94. Claudia Eder CBE 20:24
99. Sarah Needham CRN 20:32
100. Shayna Peart UD 20:32          

Boys 3A Team
1. Downingtown West 135
2. Council Rock North 169
3. Owen J Roberts 193
4. Spring-Ford 239
5. Bishop Shanahan 276
6. Central Bucks East 305
7. Boyertown 318
8. Penncrest 352
9. Central Bucks West 357
10. West Chester Henderson 384
11. Great Valley 403
12. North Penn 407
12. West Chester East 407
14. Councl Rock South 427
15. Haverford Township 440

Boys 3A Individual (SOL finishers in top 100)
1. Rusty Kujdych Nesh 15:11
4. Ryan Campbell CRN 15:29
6. Ethan Koza CRN 15:40
8. Brendan O’Toole NP 15:44
13. Jason Cornelison Chelt 15:55
14. Ben Brugger UD 15:59
15. Michael Samson CBW 15:59
16. Sean Rahill WT 16:00
18. Sam Earley CRN 16:03
21. Kevin Ehrgott CRN 16:06
35. Alex Bardwell CBE 16:17
37. Noah Demis NP 16:18
38. Aidan Sauer Pbury 16:20
41. Owen Zila CBE 16:23
46. Hudson Delisle Qtown 16:26
50. Kyle Kutney CRS 16:27
51. Ben Bunch CBW 16:28
52. Matt Maiale Wiss 16:28
53. Andrew Zawodniak CRS 16:29
57. Brian Baker CBW 16:31
58. Declan Earles CBE 16:33
62. Josiah Moyer Ston 16:35
65. Jed Scratchard Pbury 16:37
73. Carter Laatsch CBW 16:42
75. Ethan Saville Pridge 16:42
78. Gavin Crim CBS 16:44
79. Jack McManus CBE 16:45
80. Josh Coleman Aton 16:46
83. Gavin Ricchini CRS 16:47
86. Samuel Griffin UD 16:49
87. Tim Kennel Ston 16:50
91. Vad Mikhailouski Nesh 16:51
92. Cole Sands CBE 16:51
99. Cade Sands CBE 16:53
100. Samir Razi NP 16:54