SOL Boys/Girls Cross Country Wrap (10-6-18)

Check out some of the SOL’s top performances at this weekend’s cross country invitationals. William Tennent Invitational Photos provided courtesy of Kathy Leister Photography. CLICK HERE for a Photo Gallery for photos of both the boys and girls races. boys 

63rdANNUAL WILLIAM TENNENT INVITATIONAL
Girls Team Standings (Top 10 of 15)

1. Penn Charter 60
2. Conestoga 81
3. Council Rock South 87
4. Mount Saint Joseph 123
5. Neshaminy 123
6. Nazareth Academy 147
7. Villa Maria Academy 169
8. Hatboro-Horsham 234
9. Central 243
10. Abington 284
Girls (Top 50 SOL finishers)
3. Marisa Kilgarriff CRS 19:23.8
4. Janelle Williams Chelt 19:31.0
7. Jordan O’Neill Nesh 19:39.8
12. Kaylee McCullough Nesh 20:12.1
14. Emily Peifer CRS 20:19.2
15. Makala Hansen WT 20:19.7
23. Kaitlyn Pine CRS 20.37.1
25. Caroline Stuart HH 20:49.9
32. Kaycee McCullough Nesh 21:06.8
33. Katie Burke CRS 21.12.12
36. Jill Kelly UM 21:16.15
37. Ally Bukstel PW 21:17.3
38. Alyssa Friedman Bens 21:18.3
42. May Morris CRS 21:24.5
43. Mia Amrhein Nesh 21:29.0
44. Katie Benincasa CRS 21:29.7
46. Sophia Glants (Marino) Aton 21:32.8
47. Catherine Thompson UM 21:34.3
48. Kathleen Christian CRS 21:37.1
Boys’ Team Standings (Top 10 of 25)
1. Twin Valley 66
2. Council Rock South 78
3. Manheim Township 142
4. Hatboro-Horsham 171
5. Plymouth Whitemarsh 212
6. Central Bucks West 217
7. Pennridge 226
8. Pennsbury 252
9. Council Rock North 263
10. William Tennent 265
Boys (Top 50 SOL finishers)
4. Ethan Saville Pridge 16:26.4
5. Kyle Kutney CRS 16:27.0
6. Andrew Gillespie CBW 16:27.1
7. Christopher Sears CRS 16:29.3
8. Shane Goldman CRS 16:33.0
9. Kyle Hontz HH 16:33.9
10. Amir Cubbage Aton 16:36.1
14. Brendan Duff PW 16:40.7
18. Stefano Isabella HH 16:47.2
19. Matt Mullen CRN 16:47.8
22. Devon Comber HH 16:50.5
24. Danny Ling Bens 16:56.4
25. Luke Cimakaski CBW 16:57.0
27. Andrew Belder CRS 17:00.5
28. Miles Hutton WT 17:06.5
30. Samuel Griffin UD 17:09.1
31. Collin Ochs CRS 17:11.7
33. Cole Doster Pridge 17:14.2
34. Ryan Duff PW 17:14.3
35. Dean Ricco WT 17:14.4
36. Carter Laatsch CBW 17:15.2
37. Scotty Ulrick CRS 17:16.0
38. Alex Goldman CRS 17:18.8
39. Jake Boyd CRN 17:20.2
42. Brandon Pfister CRN 17:24.2
43. Brennan Killian Pbury 17:27.2
45. Steven Foster PW 17:31.1
46. Eric Barr Pbury 17:32.9
47. Michael Holman HH 17:33.9
48. Jacob Kascsak Pridge 17:35.8
49. Amauris Hernandez Pbury 17:36.3
50. Tom Kelly Bens 17:36.7

SOUDY TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL
Girls’ Team Standings

1. Central Bucks West 32
2. Central Bucks East 57
3. Council Rock North 72
4. Upper Dublin 104
5. Souderton 130
6. Upper Merion 183
7. Pennridge 184
8. Methacton 201
9. Phoenixville
Girls (Top 25 SOL finishers)
1. Piper Wilson CBW 19:10.7
2. Julia Flood CBW 19:15.5
3. McKenna Brophy CBE 19:20.2
4. Madeline Spaulding UD 19:52.3
5. Emmi Simon CBW 19:56.5
6. Lael Flores Ston 19:57.0
7. Cameron Billingsley CBE 19:59.0
8. Daphne Vorel CRN 20:04.8
9. Lorena Ye CRN 20:05.0
10. Darby Roth CBW 20:09.1
12. Claudia Eder CBE 20:16.5
13. Olivia Bing CRN 20:22.0
14. Grace Kolbe CBW 20:27.1
15. Katie Jenkinson CBW 20:41.4
16. Campbell Seguine CBE 20:45.6
18. Shannen Roy CBW 20:50.5
19. Brooke Martin CBE 20:52.8
20. Noelle Halikman CRN 20:53.4
21. Isabella Taylor Ston 20:55.9
22. Sarah Needham CRN 20:56.1
23. Ella Clayton UD 20:58.4
24. Lena Shaddinger UD 20:59.8
25. Amanda Kulak UD 21:00.0
Boys’ Team Standings
1. North Penn 41
2. Central Bucks West 47
3. Souderton 97
4. Upper Perkiomen 102
5. Upper Merion 108
6. Roman Catholic 127
7. Lansdale Catholic 170
8. Cristo Rey Philadelphia 251
Boys (Top 25 SOL finishers)
1. Noah Demis NP 16:18.2
2. David Endres CBE 16:26.2
3. Sami Razi NP 16:33.7
4. Jack McManus CBE 16:39.3
5. Josiah Moyer Ston 16:59.1
7. Cade CBE 17:07.1
9. Brian Johnson NP 17:12.4
10. Paul Boehm Ston 17:17.7
11. Gavin Zanck NP 17:28.0
14. Matthew Miller CBE 17:35.5
17. Dylan Reid NP 17:43.5
18. Ian Kelly NP 17:44.5
20. Shaun Pello CBE 17:50.2
21. Holden Emery CBE 17:50.8
23. Tommy Greve Ston 17:54.6

SALESIANUM INVITATIONAL
The North Penn girls’ team finished third in the Girls’ Varsity Championship Division. Maev Gimbert was the top finisher for the Knights, capturing third with a time of 21:26.36. Angela Wu was 12thwith a time of 23:14.55.

Wissahickon finished third with 89 points in the Girls’ Varsity Large Division. Leah Dubin placed fourth with a time of 21:35.79, and Mari Kleha was 12thwith a time of 22:44.69. Natalie Drake was 21stwith a time of 23:33.73, and Tara Jog was 25th, crossing the finish line with a time of 23:40.14.

On the boys’ side, Wissahickon finished first in the Boys’ Varsity Large Division with 30 points. Solomon Thistle captured second place with a time 17:57.34, and Zachary Dallal was fourth with a time of 17:58.88. Josh Chaiken (7th, 18:06.90), Caymus Ruffner (8th, 18:07.43) and Hanson Leung (9th, 18:08.73) also posted top 10 finishes.