SOL Boys/Girls Cross Country Wrap (10-8-17)

Check out some of the top SOL finishers at this weekend’s invitationals.

WILLIAM TENNENT INVITATIONAL
Team Standings (24 teams)
1. Central Bucks West 60
2. Council Rock South 102
3. Penn Charter 153
4. Downingtown West 189
5. Council Rock North 189
6. Mount Saint Joseph Academy 211
7. Nazareth Academy 211
8. Abington 257
9. Cheltenham 259
10. Hatboro-Horsham 282
11. Neshaminy 295
12. Harriton 308
13. Upper Dublin 338
14. Gwynedd Mercy 375
15. Calvary Christian Academy 379
Girls Varsity (Top SOL finishers)
3. Kaylee McCullough Nesh 19:21.50
5. Marisa Kilgarriff CRS 19:31.60
7. MaryGrace Rittler Chelt 19:39.20
9. Julia Flood CBW 19:42.10
10. Janelle Williams Chet 19:45.30
11. Piper Wilson CBW 19:49.10
12. Erin Chinnici CBW 19:51.30
13. Megan Coolahan CRN 19:55.00
14. Darby Roth CBW 19:59.60
15. Sopha Marino Aton 20:09.50
17. Victoria Jawork Aton 20:12.60
19. Emmi Simon CBW 20:15.70
20. Carolyn Ludes CRS 20:16.10
22. Brittany Gable CRS 20:22.90
23. Daphne Vorel CRN 20:27.10
28. Lynne O’Connor WT 20:39.70
29. Kaitlyn Pine CRS 20:43.60
30. Grace Kolbe CBW 20:51.00
31. Katie Benincasa CRS 20:51.20
33. Olivia Bing CRN 20:57.90
34. May Morris CRS 20:59.90
35. Jill Kelly UM 21:02.30
36. Madeline Spaulding UD 21:13.30
37. Emma Kedziora UD 21:13.90
39. Kristen Wandling CRS 21:18.80
45. Katie Werner HH 21:37.60
47. Lauren Palmer HH 21:40.30
48, Alyssa Friedman Bens 21:40.70

Boys Varsity Team Standings (24 teams)
1. Council Rock North 50
2. Twin Valley 95
3. Downingtown West 102
4. Central Bucks West 125
5. Council Rock South 164
6. Cheltenham 211
7. Hatboro-Horsham 225
8. Harriton 238
9. Pennsbury 239
10. Wallenpaupack 243
11. William Tennent 276
12. Plymouth Whitemarsh 306
13. Bensalem 317
14. Abington 368
15. Neshaminy 402

Boys Varsity (Top SOL finishers)
2. Ryan Campbell CRN 15:36.40
3. Ethan Koza CRN 15:52.90
4. Michael Samson CBW 16:00.10
5. Ason Cornelison Chelt 16:01.60
7. Sam Earley CRN 16:14.90
8. Kevin Ehrgott CRN 16:15.40
11. Sean RAhill WT 16:23.70
12. Josh Coleman Aton 16:24.00
13. Carter Laatsch CBW 16:25.10
16. Ben Bunch CBW 16:30.50
17. Aidan Sauer Pbury 16:32.00
18. Kyle Kutney CRS 16:32.30
20. Brian Baker CBW 16:38.40
26. Andrew Zawodniak CRS 16:54.90
29. Kyle Hontz HH 16:59.10
31. Matt Mullen CRN 17:00.20
34. Shane Goldman CRS 17:04.70
35. Vlad Mikhailouski Nesh 17:07.00
36. Jed Scratchard Pbury 17:08.00
37. Adam Devlin CRS 17:08.40
38. Larry Hall Chelt 17:09.20
41. Liam Brown Chelt 17:09.20
42. Kylan Willis Chelt 17:14.10
43. Jayson Badal Pridge 17:14.80
44. Kevin Rodriguez Bens 17:15.20
45. Nathaniel Jones PW 17:16.10
47. Ethan Saville Pridge 17:17.50
48. Matt Eissler Pridge 17:18.30
49. Stefano Isabella HH 17:24.00

SALESIANUM INVITATIONAL (at Brandywine Creek State Park)
Girls Varsity Championship Race (Top SOL finishers)
(North Penn finished fourth out of four teams with 67 points.)
1. Ariana Gardizy NP 19:39.33
3. Maeve Gimbert NP 20:42.07
18. Jaime Diedel NP 23:01.27
21. Enna Webb NP 23:09.30
24. Ximena Trejo-Mora NP 23:26.53

Girls Varsity Large Race (Top SOL Finishers)
(Wissahickon finished third out of nine teams with 59 points.)
8. Hayley Ross Wiss 23:01.57
9. Maddy Hippensteal Wiss 7:25.6
14. Naomi Bram Wiss 23:47.53
18. Kaitlin Morehouse Wiss 24:13.79
21. Logan Weber wiss 24:24.58

Boys Varsity Championship Race (Top SOL finishers)
(North Penn finished third out of four teams with 48 points.)
2. Brendan O’Toole NP 16:51.76
4. Noah Demis NP 17:07.06
8. Brian Johnson NP 17:37.64
14. Josiah McCall NP 18:02.70
20. Samir Razi NP 18:27.69

Boys Large Varsity Race (Top SOL finishers)
(Wissahickon finished second out of 15 teams with 43 points. Great Valley captured the team title.)
1. Ben Hoyer Wiss 17:03.92
3. Matt Maiale Wiss 17:35.53
10. Josh Chaiken Wiss 18:13.28
14. Aiden Marcelis Wiss 18:19.95
15. Nathan Leung Wiss 18:28.73
18. Sam Klugherz Wiss 18:33.55