SOL Boys/Girls Track & Field PIAA Wrap (5-26-18)

Check out the SOL’s top finishers at the PIAA Track & Field Class AAA Championships this weekend.

Sayyid Saunders was golden at this weekend’s PIAA Class 3A Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg University. The Harry S Truman senior finished first in the 100m dash (10.62) and the 200m dash (21.40). He also was part of Truman’s gold medal 4x100m relay team that posted a time of 41.57.  Harry S Truman finished third in the team standings.

Also on the boys’ side, Neshaminy senior Rusty Kujdych captured the gold medal in the 3200m run, and Central Bucks West’s 4x800m relay finished first with a winning time of 7:42.95.

Upper Dublin senior Madison Langley-Walker finished first in the 300m hurdles with a time of 41.94. Cheltenham’s 4x100m relay team won gold with a time 46.80, and Central Bucks West’s 4x800m relay placed first with a time of 9:13.71. Council Rock North’s Kate Donnelly won gold in the high jump (5-07.00).

GIRLS’ TEAM SCORES – CLASS 3A (76 teams)
1. Avonworth/Northgate 38
2. State College Area 34
3. North Penn 29
4. Upper Dublin 28
5. Cheltenham 26
6. Perkiomen Valley 23
7. Coatesville 22.
8. Warwick 20
8. Berwick 20
8. Abington Heights 20
11. Norristown 16
11. Saucon Valley 16
11. Manheim Township 16
11. Strath Haven 16
16. Central Bucks West 15
16. Hempfield Area 15

Girls’ 100m Dash
4. Jaleezia Gibson HST 12.22
Girls’ 200m Dash
6. Rorie Spencer Aton 25.09
8. Ni Asia Williams Chelt
Girls’ 400m Dash
3. Alexis Crosby Chelt 55.51
5. Natalie Kwortnik NP 57.13
Girls’ 1600m Run
10. Jill Kelly UM 5:10.16
Girls’ 3200m Run
6. Ariana Gardizy NP 10:59.76
Girls’ 100m Hurdles
3. Madison Langley-Walker UD 14.07
7. Elke Knechte CRS 14.80
Girls’ 300m Hurdles
1. Madison Langley-Walker UD 41.94
3. Taylor O’Brien PW 43.50
6. Anais Williams NP 45.03
7. Brianna Smith Chelt 45.34
8. Bria Barnes Chelt 46.64
Girls’ 4x100m Relay
1. Cheltenham 46.80
4. North Penn 48.28
Girls’ 4x400m Relay
4. Central Bucks West 3:52.83
7. Central Bucks East 3:59.54
Girls’ 4x800m Relay
1. Central Bucks West 9:13.71
5. North Penn 9:17.85
11. Central Bucks East 9:28.28
Girls’ High Jump
1. Kate Donnelly CRN 5-07.00
3. Brianna Smith Chelt 5-07.00
4. Taylor O’Brien PW 5-06.00
10. Amira Green Nesh 5-02.00
Girls’ Pole Vault
10. Madison Metague CRS 11-00.00
10. Samantha Ronald CBW 11-00.00
10. Allison Riches HH 11-00.00
Girls’ Long Jump
3. Madison Langley-Walker UD 18-10.75
4. Natalie Kwortnik NP 18-08.25
Girls’ Triple Jump
3. Madison Langley-Walker UD 38-11.25
4. Natalie Kwortnik NP 38-07.50
Girls’ Shoto Put
5. Maria Deaviz Ston 40-03.00

BOYS’ TEAM SCORES – CLASS 3A (81 teams)
1. Bishop Shanahan 32
1. North Allegheny 32
3. Harry S Truman 30
4. State College Area 24
5. Neshaminy 20
5. Seneca Valley 20
7. Butler 19.5
8. Selinsgrove 18
9. Saint Joseph’s Prep 17
9. Central Bucks West 17
11. Ephrata 15.5
12. Imhotep Institute Charter 15
12. William Tennent 15
12. La Salle College High School 15
15. Franklin Regional 14
15. Scranton 14

Boys’ 100m Dash
1. Sayyid Saunders HST 10.62
7. Savion Hebron Nesh 10.84
Boys’ 200m Dash
1. Sayyid Saunders HST 21.40
2. Savion Hebron Nesh 22.01
Boys’ 400m Dash
4. Michael Welde CRN 48.91
5. Anderson Dimon Pridge 49.07
6. Michael Henning UD 49.15
Boys’ 800m Run
5. Aidan Sauer Pbury 1:54.72
7. Collin Ochs CRS 1:54.99
Boys’ 3200m Run
1. Rusty Kujdych Nesh 9:04.98
3. Ryan Campbell CRN 9:15.96
Boys’ 4x100m Relay
1. Harry S Truman 41.57
5. William Tennent 42.36
Boys’ 4x400m Relay
3. Central Bucks West 3:19.07
4. Abington 3:19.12
6. Bensalem 3:20.02
Boys’ 4x800m Relay
1. Central Bucks West 7:42.95
2. Pennridge 7:46.27
8. Central Bucks East 7:57.42
Boys’ High Jump
6. Ahmir Johnson Wiss 6-04.00
10. Vincent Polignano Pridge 6-04.00
10. Elijah Rizzo Bens 6-04.00
10. Tristan Jones PW 6-04.00
Boys’ Pole Vault
3. Randy Shoemaker WT 15-00.00
8. Bryant Durant NP 14-06.00
Boys’ Long Jump
4. Markeith Baxter WT 22-04.00
Boys’ Shot Put
11. Jamil Robinson Aton 49-03.75
Boys’ Disus Throw
4. Yobani Moreno Bens 166-10.00
6. Joshua Anturase Pbury 163-00.00