SOL Girls/Boys Cross Country Wrap (9-13-17)

Check out the recaps of Wednesday’s SOL boys/girls cross country meets. Additional results will be added as they are received.

BOYS
CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 23, NORTH PENN 36
CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 15, SOUDERTON 49
NORH PENN 18, SOUDERTON 37

1. O’Toole NP 16:03
2. Endres CBE 16:20
3. Sands CBE 16:28
4. Demis NP 16:29
5. Conte CBE 16:46
6. Sands CBE 16:51
7. Earles CBE 17:05
8. Bardwell CBE 16:59
9. Johnson NP 16:59
10. Moyer S 17:07
11. Razi NP 17:10
12. McManus E 1709
13. Kennel S 17:18
14. McCall NP 17:22
15. Williams S 17:30
Souderton suffered its 1st defeat of 2017 as they fell to CBE and NP. Josiah Moyer placed 10th for the Indians. Tim Kennel, Connor Williams, Paul Boehm, Brian Bruno, Cole Keel, and Luke Pelych ran well for Big Red. Souderton will be home on Saturday for the Twilight Invite.

 

HATBORO-HORSHAM 17, UPPER MORELAND 46
1 Kyle Hontz 11 Hatboro Horsham 17:16.00 1
2 Gio Cerisier 12 Hatboro Horsham 17:38.00 2
3 Jared Bixler 12 Hatboro Horsham 17:41.00 3
4 Kyle Murphy 12 Upper Moreland 17:45.00 4
5 Stefano Isabella 10 Hatboro Horsham 17:56.00 5
6 Dylan Hontz 11 Hatboro Horsham 18:03.00 6
7 Devon Comber 9 Hatboro Horsham 18:10.00 7
8 Ryan Allen 11 Hatboro Horsham 18:23.00 8
9 Ngianni Cerisier 10 Hatboro Horsham 18:25.00
10 Brian Bollendorf 10 Hatboro Horsham 18:26.00
11 Jaylen Lasseter 10 Hatboro Horsham 18:30.00
12 Gustavo Paiz De Leon 10 Upper Moreland 18:32.00 9
13 Ben Clarke 9 Hatboro Horsham 18:39.00
14 Christopher Stewart 11 Upper Moreland 18:40.00 10
15 Lars Knudsen 10 Hatboro Horsham 18:45.00

 

WILLIAM TENNENT 
The Panthers defeated Abington and lost to Council Rock South at Tyler Park on Wednesday. Sean Rahill took first overall and was followed by Clift, Hutton, Ringers, Sauler and Dean Ricco. Keenan Beveridge, Matt Drake and Cole Shapiro also had great races.

 

WISSAHICKON 22, UPPER DUBLIN 37
WISSAHICKON 22, CHELTENHAM 39
CHELTENHAM 26, UPPER DUBLIN 29
The Wissahickon Boys’ Cross Country team extended their record to 5-0 by defeating Upper Dublin 22-37 and Cheltenham 22-39 in a Tri-Meet.
Varsity scorers for the Trojans were:
Ben Hoyer 2nd,
Matt Maiale 4th,
Nathan Leung 6th,
Zac Dallal 8th,
Sam Klugherz 9th,
Aiden Marcelis 10th,
Josh Chaiken 11th.
Cheltenham's Jason Cornelison came in first place overall with a time of 16:26. Other notable CHS runners were Liam Brown (7th place overall), Larry Hall (12th place overall), Kylan Willis (14th place overall) and Joey Welch (18th place overall).

CENTRAL BUCKS WEST 17, QUAKERTOWN 43
1 M. Samson  CBW 17:04
2 B. Bunch CBW 17:32
3 C. Laatsch  CBW 17:34
4 H. Delisle Qtown 17:48
5 B. Baker CBW 17:59
6 N. Gillespie CBW 18:00
7 K. Juszynski  Qtown 18:17
8 R. Warren CBW 18:22
9 N. Yeatman Qtown 18:40
10 O. Schiele CBW 18:57
11 L. Saugling Qtown 18:57
12 B. Peralta CBW 19:22
13 B Ocamb Qtown 19:24
14 W. Pishnenko CBW 19:25
15 N. Sidelinker CBW 19:27

GIRLS
CENTRAL BUCKS WEST 15, QUAKERTOWN 50

1 E. Simon W 21:26
2 P. Wilson W 21:26 CBW 15
3 E. Chinnici W 21:27 Q 50 
4 K. Jenkinson W 21:27
5 D. Roth W 21:27
6 J. Flood W 21:28
7 V. Barrow W 21:29
8 G. Kolbe W 21:30
9 F. Ebert W 22:29
10 S. Ritzmann W 22:29
11 E. Maceri Q 22:37
12 M. Sampson W 23:17
13 B. Davies W 23:27
14 A. Hickey Q 24:57
15 M. Vanelli Q 24:57

HATBORO-HORSHAM 25, UPPER MORELAND 341 Jill Kelly 11 Upper Moreland 21:25.00 1
2 Mary Thompson 11 Upper Moreland 21:26.00 2
3 Lauren Palmer 11 Hatboro Horsham 21:28.00 3
4 Caroline Stuart 11 Hatboro Horsham 21:31.00 4
5 Grace Weaver 11 Hatboro Horsham 22:13.00 5
6 Katie Werner 11 Hatboro Horsham 22:20.00 6
7 Abbey Newell 12 Hatboro Horsham 22:41.00 7
8 Alexandra West 11 Hatboro Horsham 22:43.00 8
9 Ashley Choi 12 Upper Moreland 23:21.00 9
10 Catherine Thompson 11 Upper Moreland 24:15.00 10
11 Madeline DiPasquale 12 Hatboro Horsham 24:19.00 11
12 Grace Daniels 10 Hatboro Horsham 24:46.00
13 Alissa Lee 10 Hatboro Horsham 24:47.00
14 Jenna Painter 11 Upper Moreland 25:18.00 12
15 Anna Lommock 9 Hatboro Horsham 26:53.00.00

COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 17, WILLIAM TENNENT 46
COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 21, ABINGTON 39
ABINGTON 20, WILLIAM TENNENT 35
Top 15 Finishers:
1-  Marisa Kilgarriff CRS 21:02
2-  Katie Pine CRS 21:33
3-  Tori Jawork Abington 21:40
4-  Sophia Marino Abington 22:13.11
5-  May Morris CRS 22:13.12
6-  Lynn O'Connor WT 22:29
7-  Megan Blaustein CRS 22:30
8-  Madi DePietto CRS 23:32
9-  Olivia Oriente CRS 23:49
10-Danielle Andrews Abington 24:04
11-Lydia Devlin CRS 24:23
12-Kathleen Christian CRS 24:23.3
13-Sara Miller CRS 24:40
14-Abby Christofas WT 24:41.4
15-Krista Mikkelsen CRS 24:41.7

UPPER DUBLIN 23, WISSAHICKON 34