SOL SHSHL Notebook & Flyers Cup Preview (3-15-18)

Scott Huff previews Thursday’s Flyers Cup 2A finals featuring CB South against Downingtown East and also recaps the  season, including his 'top guns' and 'best in net' for all the squads.

By Scott Huff

And the beat goes on…

Central Bucks South is back in the Flyers Cup 2A finals. The No. 1 seeded Titans defeated Suburban High School Hockey rivals Council Rock South by a 7-2 final on Tuesday at Hatfield Ice.

CB South will now square off against Inter-County Scholastic Hockey League Flyers Cup 2A semifinal winner Downingtown East at the same venue.  The No. 2 seeded Whippets edged Conestoga 2-1 in overtime to advance to the title game.

The even number years have been terrific for CB South ice hockey this decade.  The Titans won both 2A Flyers Cup and state titles in 2014 and 2016.

2018?

“We played them early in the season and it was a great game,” said Central Bucks South head coach Shaun McGinty.  “We won 1-0, but they had a goal disallowed late in the game that would have tied it.

“The shots were about even in the game, and I expect that to be the case again this time,” continued McGinty.  “Downingtown East runs out three lines, plays good defense, and has good goaltending.

“We have to go out and play as a team,” added McGinty.  “We have to control their speed – they will try to control our speed as well.

“The tournament played out with the No. 1 and No. 2 seed getting to the finals,” continued McGinty.  “We were the No. 1 – but the seeding really could have been reversed.

“Right now my job is to be the best leader I can be from behind the bench,” added the coach.  “I have to control the emotion of my players.

“The players are the ones that lace up the skates and get the job done,” continued McGinty.  “I’m just along for the ride.”

And what a great ride it should be!

Flyers Cup Resume:
Central Bucks South
opened the 2018 Flyers Cup tournament with a 10-0 victory over Boyertown and followed with a 5-3 quarterfinal win over SHSHL rival North Penn.
Downingtown East opened the 2018 Flyers Cup tournament with an 11-1 victory over Perkiomen Valley and followed with a 4-3 overtime quarterfinal win over ICSHL rival Downingtown West.

SHSHL & ICSHL Resumes:
Central Bucks South
was the 2A champion of the SHSHL regular season.  The Titans also were crowned SHSHL playoff champion with wins over Neshaminy (4-0), North Penn (6-3), and Pennridge (8-3).
Downingtown East was the 2A champion of the ICSHL regular season.  The Whippets also were crowned ICSHL (Ches-Mont) playoff champions with wins over Downingtown West (6-2) and West Chester East (3-0).
Top Guns:
Central Bucks South
showcases the offensive firepower of Matt Stoll, Joe DeLaurentis, Colin Abbonzio, Reis Bracco, Tyler Boylan, and Frank Carter.
Downingtown East showcases the offensive firepower of Colin Harple, Alex Fox, Justin Cohn, Luca Pisani, Layne Harrison, Eric Stankiewicz, and Ryan Prestayko.
In the Nets:
Central Bucks South
features a pair of fine goaltenders in Tim White and Oscar Levin.  White had 27 saves in the win over CR South.
Downingtown East also features a pair of fine goaltenders in Matt Shandler and Jeff Cummings.

In the Rear View Mirror
SHSHL 2 A

Central Bucks South was both the regular season and the playoff champion going unbeaten in the SHSHL.

The Titans were a perfect 11-0 during the regular season and zipped through the SHSHL playoffs with wins over Neshaminy (4-0), North Penn (6-3), and Pennridge (8-3).

The Rams – who changed their head coach midway through the season with veteran Tom Coyne behind the bench to close the season - finished the regular season with just the single loss to CB South and a tie with North Penn.

Pennridge opened the SHSHL playoffs with a 4-1 win over Central Bucks East and followed with a 5-2 win over Central Bucks West in the semifinals.

North Penn opened the SHSHL playoffs with a 12-6 win over Council Rock North, while CB West defeated Council Rock South 3-2.

There were seven SHSHL 2A teams that were selected by the 2018 Flyers Cup Committee.

Central Bucks East, Central Bucks West, and Council Rock all lost opening round games.  The Patriots fell to Pennridge 6-1, the Bucks fell to Parkland 5-1, and CR North fell to Downingtown West 10-0.

North Penn and Pennridge lost quarterfinal games.  The Knights fell to CB South 5-3, while the Rams fell to Council Rock South 3-2 in overtime.

Council Rock South lost its semifinal game as the Golden Hawks fell to Flyers Cup finalist Central Bucks South by a 7-2 margin.

And now Central Bucks South meets Downingtown East for the Flyers Cup title and a berth in the state championship game.

SHSHL Varsity 2 A Regular Season Standings
Wins/Losses/Ties/Points
1.  Central Bucks South Titans                       11        0          0          22
2.  Pennridge Rams                                       9        1          1          19
3.  Council Rock South Hawks                         8        2          1          17
4.  North Penn Knights                                  8        2          1          17
5.  Council Rock North Indians                       6        4          1          13
6.  Central Bucks West Bucks                         5        6          0          11
7.  Central Bucks East Patriots                       3        7          1            7
8.  Neshaminy Redskins                                3        7          1            7
9.  Souderton Indians                                   3        8          0            6
10. William Tennent Panthers                        2        7          2            6
11. Harry S Truman Tigers                            1        9          1            3
12. Pennsbury Falcons                                 0        10         1            1

SHSHL 2 A ‘Top Guns’/’Best In Net’
1.  Central Bucks South – Matt Stoll/Tim White
2.  Pennridge – Eric Slater/Luke Stranick
3.  CR South – Collin Kleiser /Mason Procz
4.  North Penn – Andrew Galetta/Chris Maiden
5.  Council Rock North – Zac Herman/Rex Goldberg
6.  CB West – Joey Rockovich/Jeremy Kenard
7.  CB East – Colin Quinn/Chris McIntyre
8.  Neshaminy Redskins – Joey DeMatteo/Steve Glik
9.  Souderton – Austin Mower/Joshua Smith
10. William Tennent – Bobby Marcus/Eric Lineman
11. Harry S Truman – Steven Avellino/Kyle Huth
12. Pennsbury Falcons – Griffin Foll/August Dous

In the Rear View Mirror
SHSHL American Conference

Hatboro-Horsham captured the playoff championship with a 7-4 victory over Lower Moreland in the conference finals.

The Hatters were the No. 4 seed in the playoffs and stunned No. 1 seed Wissahickon by a 4-2 score in the conference semifinals.

Lower Moreland was a No. 3 seed had advanced to the finals with a 5-3 over No. 2 Abington.

The three SHSHL American representatives in the 2018 Flyers Cup were eliminated in the opening round.

Wissahickon was ousted by Unionville by a 9-7 margin, Upper Dublin was shutout by Hershey by a 10-0 score, and Lower Moreland forfeited its first round game.

American Conference Regular Season Standings
Wins/Losses/Ties/Points
1.  Wissahickon Trojans         13        1          0          26
2.  Abington Ghosts              10        3          1          21
3.  Lower Moreland Lions      10        4          0          20
4.  Hatboro-Horsham             9        5          0          18
5.  Upper Dublin Cardinals      7       6          1           15
6.  Plymouth Whitemarsh       3       11        0            6
7.  New Hope Solebury          3       11        0            6
8.  Upper Moreland Bears      0       14        0            0

SHSHL American - ‘Top Guns’/’Best In Net’
1.  Wissahickon – Bryan Garry/Michael Henderson
2.  Abington – Perry Carpenter/Jacob Snellenburg
3.  Lower More. – Coleman Peppelman/John Duesler
4.  Hatboro-Horsham – Jacob Mueller/Ryan Bell
5.  Upper Dublin – Ari Nordlinger/Stephen Sanders
6.  Plymouth Whitemarsh – Dan Keller/Ben Yuter
7.  New Hope Solebury – Chris Braun/Devin Bock
8.  Upper More. – Noah Goodson/Michael Denardo           

-30-