SOL Tournament Schedule for Opening Weekend

The 2017-18 season will kickoff with a whole lot of tournament action. Additional tournaments will be added as they are received.

4th ANNUAL JIM CHURCH CLASSIC (at Souderton Area High School)
Friday, Dec. 8
3:30 p.m.        St. Basil Academy vs. St. Hubert’s (Girls)
5:00 p.m.        Souderton vs. Lansdale Catholic (Girls)
6:30 p.m.        Germantown Academy vs. Quakertown (Boys)
8:00 p.m.        Souderton vs. Lansdale Catholic (Boys)
Saturday, Dec. 9
12:00 p.m.      Consolation Game (Girls)
1:30 p.m.        Consolation Game (Boys)
3:00 p.m.        Championship Game (Girls)
5:00 p.m.        Championship Game (Boys)

PENNRIDGE MEMORIAL TIPOFF (at Pennridge High School)
Friday, Dec. 8
6:30 p.m.        Methacton vs. Upper Dublin (Boys)
8:00 p.m.        Pennridge vs. Faith Christian (Boys)
Saturday, Dec. 9
5:30 p.m.        Consolation Game (Boys)
7:00 p.m.        Championship Game (Boys)

PENNRIDGE TIPOFF TOURNAMENT (at Pennridge High School)
Friday, Dec. 8
6:30 p.m.        Dock Mennonite vs. Pennridge (Girls)
8:00 p.m.        Faith Christian vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh (Girls)
Saturday, Dec. 9
5:30 p.m.        Championship Game (Girls)
7:00 p.m.        Consolation Game (Girls)

WILLIAM TENNENT TIPOFF TOURNAMENT (at William Tennent High School)
Friday, Dec. 8
5:15 p.m.        Conwell Egan vs. William Tennent (Girls)
7:00 p.m.        Lower Moreland vs. Council Rock North (Girls)
Saturday, Dec. 9
5:15 p.m.        Consolation Game (Girls)
7:00 p.m.        Championship Game (Girls)

ORELAND LIONS TOURNAMENT (at Springfield Township High School)
Friday, Dec. 8
3:30 p.m.        Octorara vs. Jenkintown (Girls)
5:00 p.m.        Springfield Township vs. Phil-Mont (Girls)
6:30 p.m.        N.F.C.S vs. McDevitt (Boys)
8:00 p.m.        Springfield vs. Phil-Mont (Boys)
Saturday, Dec. 9
3:30 p.m.        Consolation Game (Girls)
5:00 p.m.        Consolation Game (Boys)
6:30 p.m.        Championship Game (Girls)
8:00 p.m.        Championship Game (Boys)

HATTERS’ BASKETBALL TIPOFF CLASSIC (at Hatboro-Horsham High School)
Friday, Dec. 8
3:30 p.m.        New Hope-Solebury vs. Council Rock South (Girls)
5:15 p.m.        Council Rock South vs. Lower Moreland (Boys)
7:00 p.m.        Hatboro-Horsham vs. Little Flower (Girls)
8:45 p.m.        Hatboro-Horsham vs. William Tennent (Boys)
Saturday, Dec. 9
2:00 p.m.        Consolation Game (Girls)
3:45 p.m.        Consolation Game (Boys)
5:30 p.m.        Championship Game (Girls)
7:30 p.m.        Championship Game (Boys)

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE TIPOFF TOURNAMENT
Friday, Dec. 8 (at Central Bucks South)
6:00 p.m.        Central Bucks East vs. Neshaminy (Girls)
7:30 p.m.        Upper Dublin vs. Central Bucks South (Girls)
Saturday, Dec. 9 (at Upper Dublin)
12:00 p.m.      Central Bucks East vs. Upper Dublin (Girls)
1:30 p.m.        Central Bucks South vs. Neshaminy (Girls)

NORTH PENN COACHES VS. CANCER TOURNAMENT (at North Penn High School)
Friday, Dec. 8
6:00 p.m.        Central Bucks West vs. Chester (Girls)
7:30 p.m.        Perk Valley vs. North Penn (Girls)
Saturday, Dec. 9
12:00 p.m.      Central Bucks West vs. Perk Valley (Girls)
1:30 p.m.        Chester vs. North Penn (Girls)

2ND ANNUAL GOLDEN BEARS TIPOFF CLASSIC (at Upper Moreland High School)
Friday, Dec. 8
5:30 p.m.        North Penn vs. Upper Perkiomen (Boys)
7:00 p.m.        New Hope-Solebury vs. Upper Moreland (Boys)
Saturday, Dec. 9
1:00 p.m.        JV North Penn vs. Upper Moreland (Boys)
3:30 p.m.        Third Place Game (Boys)
5:00 p.m.        Championship Game (Boys)

POTTSGROVE TIPOFF TOURNAMENT (at Pottsgrove)
Friday, Dec. 8
5:30 p.m.        West Chester Henderson vs. Boyertown (Boys)
7:00 p.m.        Central Bucks East vs. Pottsgrove (Boys)
Saturday, Dec. 9
2:30 p.m.         Boyertown vs. Central Bucks East (Boys)
5:30 p.m.         Pottsgrove vs. West Chester Henderson (Boys)

ABINGTON/GERMANTOWN ACADEMY TOURNAMENT
Friday, Dec. 8 (at Germantown Academy)
5:00 p.m.        Notre Dame vs. Abington (Girls)
6:30 p.m.        Lawrenceville vs. Abington Friends (Girls)
8:00 p.m.        Germantown Academy vs. Shipley (Girls)
Friday, Dec. 8 (at Abington)
7:00 p.m.        Chichester vs. Valley Forge Military Academy (Boys)
Saturday, Dec. 9 (at Abington)
11:00 a.m.      Notre Dame vs. Abington Friends (Girls)
12:30 p.m.      Lawrenceville vs. Shipley (Girls)
2:00 p.m.        Chichester/Valley Forge Military Academy loser vs. Bartram (Boys)
3:30 p.m.        Abington vs. Germantown Academy (Girls)
5:00 p.m.        Chichester/Valley Forge Military Academy winner vs. Abington (Boys)

CROSSOVER HOOPS SHOWCASE (at Archbishop Ryan)
Friday, Dec. 8
6:00 p.m.        Pennsbury vs. Linden Hall (Girls)
Saturday, Dec. 9
3:00 p.m.        Pennsbury vs. Archbishop Ryan (Girls)

SOL-PAC CHALLENGE
Friday, Dec. 8 (at Central Bucks West)
5:30 p.m.         Central Bucks South vs. Pottstown (Boys)
7:00 p.m.         Central Bucks West vs. Spring-Ford (Boys)
Saturday, Dec. 9 (at Spring-Ford)
5:30 p.m.         Central Bucks West vs. Pottstown (Boys)
7:00 p.m.         Central Bucks South vs. Spring-Ford (Boys
)

BAA TIPOFF TOURNAMENT (at Guistine Rec Center, Philadelphia)
Friday, Dec. 8
5:00 p.m.        Harry S Truman vs. Dobbins Tech (Boys)

PLAY-BY-PLAY TIPOFF CLASSIC (at Archbishop Carroll)
Saturday, Dec. 9
4:30 p.m.        Pennsbury vs. West Catholic (Boys)

LADY WILDCAT TIPOFF CLASSIC (at Owen J. Roberts)
Friday, Dec. 8
7:00 p.m.         Harry S Truman vs. Northampton (Girls)
Saturday, Dec. 9
TBA

QUAD TIPOFF CHALLENGE
Friday, Dec. 8 (at Norristown High School)

5:00 p.m.          Bensalem vs. Penn Wood (Girls)
7:00 p.m.          Norrisown vs. Upper Darby (Girls)
Saturday, Dec. 9 (at Penn Wood High School)
5:00 p.m.          Consolation Game (Girls)
7:00 p.m.          Championship Game (Girls)

QUAD TIPOFF CHALLENGE
Friday, Dec. 8 (at Upper Darby High School)

5:00 p.m.           Penn Wood vs. Norristown (Boys)
7:00 p.m.           Bensalem vs. Upper Darby (Boys)
Saturday, Dec. 9 (at Bensalem High School)
5:00 p.m.          Consolation Game (Boys)
7:00 p.m.          Championship Game (Boys)

Friday, Dec. 8
7:00 p.m.        Palisades at Quakertown (Girls)