SOL Wrestling Wrap (1-11-17)

Check out the results from SOL wrestling teams in action Wednesday. Upper Moreland/Cheltenham photos provided courtesy of Kathy Leister Photography, Wissahickon/Upper Dublin provided by Kim Supko and CR South/Bensalem photo provided by John Gleeson. Check back for galleries of those matches...CLICK HERE.

National Conference

NESHAMINY 58, ABINGTON 12
138: Austin Saba (NEHS) over Dan  Brett (ABHS) (Dec 4-1)
145: Gus Natelli  (NEHS) over Naseer Mason (ABHS) (Fall 1:08)
152: Gunner Spain (NEHS) over Jim  Campbell (ABHS) (MD 11-2)
160: Brock Leinbach (NEHS) over Sam Giordano (ABHS) (Fall 1:21)
170: Shane Rose (ABHS) over Carlos Santos (NEHS) (Fall 2:53)
182: Zack Magdelinskas (NEHS) over David McCaughey (ABHS) (Dec 3-1)
195: Zach Manning (ABHS) over   (NEHS) (For.) 220: Matthew Soska (NEHS) over Ray  Newlin (ABHS) (Dec 5-4)
285: Kyle Osterhoudt (NEHS) over   (ABHS) (For.)
106: Ethan Ohler (NEHS) over   (ABHS) (For.)
113: Harry Fornes (NEHS) over   (ABHS) (For.)
120: Colton Jordan (NEHS) over Justin Ciesielski (ABHS) (Fall 1:28)
126: Jackson Erb (NEHS) over Justin Ciesielski (ABHS) (Fall 3:27)
132: Luke Landman (NEHS) over Brian  Spurrier (ABHS) (Dec 7-1)

COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 57, HARRY S TRUMAN 15
113 - Maximino Mendez dec. Ernest Registre, 7-6 (3-0)
120 - Braden Ricchini pinned Marabella Leupold, 1:07 (9-0)
126 - Ben Radner won by tech. fall over Esteban Moran, 1:43 (14-0)
132 - Gunnar Fuss dec. Adam Figueroa, 7-4 (14-3)
138 - Mike McKinney dec. Joseph Goldey, 7-2 (17-3)
145 - L.J. Kahn won by tech. fall over Estephen Salguero, 5:01 (22-3)
152 - Cary Palmer won by tech. fall over Hunter Soboloski, 3:15 (27-3)
160 - Cole Flanagan pinned Chris Hall, 1:17 (33-3)
170 - Robert Cooper won by forfeit (39-3)
182 - Alex Litz pinned Tyler Gettmann, 2:56 (39-9)
195 - Giani Gilch pinned Cyncere Eichelberger, 1:50 (45-9)
220 - Isaiah Godbold pinned John Weinstein, 3:20 (45-15)
285 - Shane Anderson won by forfeit (51-15)
106 - Collin Waterman pinned Daniel Baskin, 2:40 (57-15)
Council Rock South wrestlers in bold.

COUNCIL ROCK NORTH 61, BENSALEM 15
113: Luke Lucerne (CRNH) over Grant Gavaghan (BEHS) (Fall 1:46)
120: Shane Thompson (CRNH) over Austin Middleton (BEHS) (Dec 9-2)
126: Sam Hayes (CRNH) over Rex Zeka (BEHS) (Fall 2:50)
132: Cameron Robinson (CRNH) over Rex Zeka (BEHS) (Fall 3:02)
138: Gianncarlo Flores (CRNH) over Larry Girard (BEHS) (Fall 0:54)
145: Jacob Shalinsky (CRNH) over Mike Rimer (BEHS) (Fall 3:13)
152: Nick Nucero (CRNH) over Dan Esenov (BEHS) (MD 15-4)
160: Dillon Sheehy (CRNH) over Nate McNamee (BEHS) (Fall 3:54)
170: Christian Crespo (BEHS) over Rob Ranelli (CRNH) (Fall 4:25)
182: David Esenov (BEHS) over Conner Mooney-Moore (CRNH) (Fall 1:04)
195: Tykee Jackson (CRNH) over Junior Orantes (BEHS) (Fall 0:46)
220: Robbie Kay (CRNH) over (BEHS) (For.)
285: Nick Cooper (BEHS) over Alec Leyferman (CRNH) (Dec 5-2)
106: Lucas Keller (CRNH) over Jacob Coffman (BEHS) (Fall 3:52)

 

Continental Conference

PENNRIDGE 43, CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 29
195 - Mike Melchiorre maj. dec. Michael Beljan, 13-5 (0-4)
220 - Stephen Dadio dec. James Loveless, 5-4 (3-4)
285 - Trent Petro pinned Austin Bishop, 0:52 (3-10)
106 - Stephen Nace pinned Sean O'Donnell, 5:27 (9-10)
113 - Chris Eck maj. dec. John Snyder, 8-0 (9-14)
120 - Matt Parker pinned J.W. Scollins, 1:54 (15-14)
126 - Dylan Haughey pinned Cole Thiebeau, 1:49 (21-14)
132 - Dylan Rafferty pinned Teddy Zielinski, 2:34 (21-20)
138 - Morris Garcia maj. dec. Danny Eckley, 12-4 (25-20)
145 - Connor Loveless pinned Arjun Kempe, 0:51 (25-26)
152 - David Nahas pinned Marcus Chernyshev, 1:46 (31-26)
160 - Joshua Stillings won by forfeit (37-26)
170 - David Blanchard pinned Ben Eckley, 1:31 (43-26)
182 - Collin Stevens dec. Paul O'Neill, 12-5 (43-29)
Pennridge wrestlers in bold.

NORTH PENN 42, WILLIAM TENNENT 30
220 - Owen Verespy won by forfeit (6-0)
285 - Ryan Cody won by forfeit (12-0)
106 - Austin Zeigler won by forfeit (18-0)
113 - Jabez Chae maj. dec. Mateo Scalfaro, 10-0 (22-0)
120 - Anthony Colella pinned Alec Schrum, 1:14 (22-6)
126 - Devon Weiss won by forfeit (28-6)
132 - A.J. Tamburrino dec. Caleb Chae, 5-0 (28-9)
138 - Randy Knapp dec. Erik Laughlin, 3-1 (28-12)
145 - Will Laughlin pinned Joe Hadlich, 0:35 (34-12)
152 - Colin Shannon won by tech. fall over Shamil Aladinov, 21-5 5:42 (39-12)
160 - Patrick O'Neill dec. Kyle Clements, 8-1 (42-12)
170 - David McCoy pinned Reid Dentner, 5:59 (42-18)
182 - Yusuf Aladinov pinned Garret Quallet, 4:17 (42-24)
195 - Sean Harold pinned Brandon Ullman, 2:17 (42-30)
North Penn wrestlers in bold.

CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH 39, CENTRAL BUCKS WEST 33
113 - Ryan Lewis pinned Mullin Gunner, 1:43 (6-0)
120 - Jack Lederman pinned Kaleb Lerman, 3:53 (6-6)
126 - Raymond Calderaio pinned Blake Bensing, 1:38 (12-6)
132 - Andrew Soto dec. Dominic Stoughton, 8-4 (12-9)
138 - Nicholas Polinchock pinned Abraham Bureigh, 3-1 (18-9)
145 - Peter DeMallie dec. Ryan Tiernan, 3-1 (21-9)
152 - Charlie Croasdale won by forfeit (27-9)
160 - Dalton Veight won by forfeit (33-9)
170 - Valentin Bogachev won by forfeit (39-9)
182 - Spencer Piligian won by forfeit (39-15)
195 - Ryan Heiber won by forfeit (39-21)
220 - Harrison Radovich won by forfeit (39-27)
285 - Kevin Guevara won by forfeit (39-33)
106 - No match (39-33)
Central Bucks South wrestlers in bold.

American Conference

WISSAHICKON 52, UPPER DUBLIN 12 (Fireside Cup)
106 - Elijah Peck pinned Jaylen Pacheco, 5:15 (0-6)
113 - Charlie Brammer pinned Aidan Reed, 3:40 (6-6)
120 - Jim Thomas pinned Brian Concannon, 4:26 (12-6)
126 - Brayden Druger maj. dec. John Palmer, 14-4 (16-6)
132 - Kevin Salmon dec. Alex Bonczkiewicz, 5-2 (19-6)
138 - Peter Sweeney dec. Andy Yoon, 7-2 (22-6)
145 - Benjamin Maltin won by tech. fall over Jeff Hirsch, 17-2 (27-6)
152 - Luiz Lozada dec. Aaron Kaminsky, 7-1 (27-9)
160 - Nick Senderling pinned Rory Smith, 3:37 (33-9)
170 - Mason Novak dec. Daniel Keller, 6-4 (33-12)
182 - Jon Keller maj. dec. EJ Livrieri, 10-2 (37-12)
195 - Brian Fennell dec. Rocco DeSimone, 8-1 (40-12)
220 - Mark Thompson pinned Andrew Selnick, 0:58 (46-12)
285 - Jared Taylor won by forfeit (52-12)
Wissahickon wrestlers in bold.

QUAKERTOWN 41, HATBORO-HORSHAM 28
113: Corey Cope (QUHS) over Germaine Fitchett (HHH) (Fall 1:50)
120: Sam Negron (HHH) over Daulton Kline (QUHS) (Dec 10-8)
126: James Klyne (QUHS) over (HHH) (For.)
132: Stone Snyder (QUHS) over A.J. Vega (HHH) (Fall 1:54)
138: Brad Mallon (HHH) over Jake Wheeler (QUHS) (Fall 5:03)
145: Nicholas Hadley (QUHS) over Patrick Chapman (HHH) (Fall 1:22)
152: Austine Jaffe (HHH) over Johnny Frascella (QUHS) (TF 20-4 4:43)
160: Davis Wheeler (HHH) over Zach Eichorn (QUHS) (TB-1 2-1)
170: Joseph Haywood (QUHS) over Anthony Fletcher (HHH) (MD 10-1)
182: Jalen Edwards (HHH) over James Tulio (QUHS) (TF 20-5 4:00)
195: Noah Wood (QUHS) over Logan Flynn (HHH) (MD 18-7)
220: Nick Chapman (HHH) over Jesse Redmond (QUHS) (Fall 1:17)
285: Ralph Martin (QUHS) over Tristan Long (HHH) (Dec 6-2)
106: Josh Stahl (QUHS) over Brian Bollendorf (HHH) (Fall 0:23)

UPPER MORELAND 51, CHELTENHAM 24

Tuesday, Jan. 10
CHELTENHAM 39, CHURCH FARM SCHOOL 36
220 - Brian Santos won by forfeit (0-6)
285 - Emmanuel Lawal dec. Darious Jones, 5-3 (0-9)
106 - Jervanie Mullings won by forfeit (6-9)
113 - Emir Edwards won by forfeit (6-15)
120 - Frank Sullen pinned Joseph Medina, 0:55 (12-15)
126 - Ian Patterson pinned Brian Valerio, 2:35 (18-15)
132 - Brandon Miller pinned Steven Huynh, 5:20 (18-21)
138 - Sebastian Corrales pinned Zachary Hoffman, 0:50 (18-27)
145 - Aqeru Sykes pinned Yonbue Tanco, 2:54 (24-27)
152 - August Gershwin pinned Eric Velazco, 1:25 (30-27)
160 - Isaiah Stehman dec. Shane Carter, 10-7 (33-27)
170 - Ricky Sobel pinned Alejandro Zuleta, 2:25 (39-27)
182 - Joel Gilgeous pinned Connor Dunbar, 3:20 (39-33)
195 - Noel Gilgeous dec. Shamar Browne, 9-4 (39-36)
Cheltenham wrestlers in bold.

OWEN J ROBERTS 41, SOUDERTON 27
106 - Jacob Mingis (OJR) won by forfeit (6-0)
113 - David Forrest pinned Connor Crawford, (S) 1:39 (12-0)
120 - Luke Resnick dec. Harrison Andrade (S)  6-3 (15-0)
126 - Brandon Bach (S) pinned Tyler McCutchen, 2:39 (15-6)
132 - Connor Leister dec. Brydon Bateman (S) 3-1 (18-6)
138 - Antonio Petrucelli dec. Connor Trowbridge (S) 12-6 (21-6)
145 - Cole Meredith won by tech. fall over Cole Ragusa (S) 19-4 5:13 (26-6)
152 - Daniel Mancini pinned Craig Finkenbeiner (S) 5:59 (32-6)
160 - Ryan Resnick pinned William Puppo (S) 0:41 (38-6)
170 - Jason Zollers dec. Bruno Stolfi (S) 7-2 (41-6)
182 - Jake Phaup (S) pinned Jacob McLeod, 0:56 (41-12)
195 - Dean Taipale (S) Griffin Gerber, 9-6 (41-15)
220 - James Plumley (S) by forfeit (41-21)
285 - Jack Morgan (S) pinned Alejandro Acosta, 0:58 (41-27)