SOL Wrestling Wrap (1-23-19)

Check out the recaps for SOL wrestling teams in action. Neshaminy/Tennent photos courtesy of John Gleeson, Wissahickon/Abington courtesy of Geanine Jamison and North Penn/CB West courtesy of Kim Supko. Check back for photo galleries.

SOL National Conference

NESHAMINY 62, WILLIAM TENNENT 9
195: Jack Toy (NEHS) over (WTH) (For.)
220: Zach Magdelinskas (NEHS) over Christian Amato (WTH) (Fall 2:20)
285: Double Forfeit 106: Shawn Marion (NEHS) over (WTH) (For.)
113: Eric Gross (NEHS) over (WTH) (For.)
120: Thomas England (WTH) over Calvin Lederer (NEHS) (Fall 2:29)
126: Colton Jordan (NEHS) over Bryan Hadlich (WTH) (Fall 1:41)
132: Anthony Colella (WTH) over Zachary Martin (NEHS) (Dec 5-1)
138: Liam Moss (NEHS) over Brian Ortiz (WTH) (TF 16-0 5:32)
145: Luke Gross (NEHS) over (WTH) (For.)
152: Jackson Erb (NEHS) over (WTH) (For.)
160: Rory Rienzi (NEHS) over (WTH) (For.)
170: Gunner Spain (NEHS) over Emrath Faikov (WTH) (Fall 4:53)
182: Jason Pascucci (NEHS) over Shamil Aladinov (WTH) (Dec 12-6)

HARRY S TRUMAN 63, BENSALEM 12

COUNCIL ROCK SOUTH 66, PENNSBURY 12

SOL Continental Conference

QUAKERTOWN 63, CENTRAL BUCKS EAST 10
160: Kyle  Goodwin (QUHS) over Marcus Chernyshev (CBEH) (Fall 2:00)
170: Dusten Pompei (QUHS) over Quinn Button (CBEH) (Dec 8-5)
182: Micah Kunkle (QUHS) over Danny Eckley (CBEH) (Fall 3:39)
195: Max Russell (QUHS) over   (CBEH) (For.)
220: Hans Muse (QUHS) over Connor Hansberry (CBEH) (Fall 3:21)
285: Ralph Martin (QUHS) over   (CBEH) (For.)
106: Ethan Beane (CBEH) over Justin Adamson (QUHS) (MD 17-5)
113: Kyle Miller (QUHS) over Andrew Oram (CBEH) (Fall 2:42)
120: Corey Cope (QUHS) over Sean O`Donnell (CBEH) (Fall 0:59)
126: Zach Lewis (QUHS) over Cole Thiebeau (CBEH) (Fall 5:23)
132: Domenic DeFalco (QUHS) over Mason Stein (CBEH) (Dec 4-0)
138: Vinny DeSpirito (QUHS) over Dylan Rafferty (CBEH) (Dec 3-1)
145: Connor Loveless (CBEH) over Trent Nielsen (QUHS) (Fall 0:59)
152: Jake Wheeler (QUHS) over Jake MacConnell (CBEH) (Fall 3:23)

SOUDERTON 54, PENNRIDGE 19
106: Stephen Gagliardi (PEHS) over Luke Ragusa (SAH) (Dec 3-0)
113: Tyler Geiger (SAH) over Andrew Minko (PEHS) (Fall 1:49)
120: Dylan Bach (SAH) over (PEHS) (For.)
126: Dylan Heathcote (SAH) over (PEHS) (For.)
132: Brayden Crawford (SAH) over Ryan Otto (PEHS) (Dec 4-2)
138: Tyler Williams (SAH) over Marquez Brockington (PEHS) (Fall 1:28)
145: Connor Trowbridge (SAH) over Eddie Oprindick (PEHS) (Fall 3:14)
152: Evan Widing (PEHS) over Bateman Brydon (SAH) (Fall 3:43)
160: Troy Mokluk (SAH) over Brendan Lowery (PEHS) (Fall 0:37)
170: Spencer Haslam (SAH) over Adam Pollock (PEHS) (Fall 1:17)
182: Christian Perrine (PEHS) over Dean Taipale (SAH) (MD 14-0)
195: Logan Green (PEHS) over Buridano Stolfi (SAH) (Inj. [time])
220: Daniel Villalba (SAH) over Kevin Nicholson (PEHS) (Dec 14-9)
285: Trinity Monaghan (SAH) over (PEHS) (For.)

Tuesday, Jan. 22
NORTH PENN 49, CENTRAL BUCKS WEST 26
285: Amir Pickens (NPHL) over (CBWH) (For.)
106: Teague McCormack (CBWH) over Dylan Reinhard (NPHL) (Fall 2:51)
113: Chris Cleland (CBWH) over Michael Jimenez (NPHL) (TF 17-1 4:15)
120: Eddie Galang (NPHL) over Jake Tosti (CBWH) (Dec 2-0)
126: Jabez Chae (NPHL) over (CBWH) (For.)
132: William Morrow (NPHL) over Gunner Mullin (CBWH) (Fall 1:16)
138: Alec Schrum (NPHL) over Dalton Reinheimer (CBWH) (Fall 1:49)
145: Nophir Harrell (NPHL) over Nick Isaac (CBWH) (MD 11-3)
152: Blake Bensing (CBWH) over Nolan Roberts (NPHL) (Dec 6-3)
160: Patrick O`Neill (NPHL) over (CBWH) (For.)
170: Jarret Niedosik (NPHL) over (CBWH) (For.)
182: Ryan Schoppe (NPHL) over (CBWH) (For.)
195: Carl Digiorgio (CBWH) over Nolan Verespy (NPHL) (Fall 5:51)
220: Ryan Hieber (CBWH) over Peter Yourl (NPHL) (Fall 1:28)

SOL American Conference

HATBORO-HORSHAM 66, CHELTENHAM 17
106: Vivian Dinh (CHHS) over (HHH) (For.)
113: Alanna Barberio (HHH) over (CHHS) (For.)
120: Grayson Smith (HHH) over (CHHS) (For.)
126: Sam Smith (HHH) over Anhy Nguyen (CHHS) (Fall 4:41)
132: Russell Lilly (HHH) over Zachary Hoffman (CHHS) (Fall 2:49)
138: Hunter Long (HHH) over Ian Patterson (CHHS) (Fall 4:50)
145: Davis Wheeler (HHH) over (CHHS) (For.)
152: Frank Sullen (CHHS) over Nate Cotter (HHH) (Fall 1:20)
160: Riley Flaville (HHH) over Bryce Byrd (CHHS) (Fall 0:49)
170: Isaiah Stehman (CHHS) over Patrick Chapman (HHH) (TF 18-3 4:38)
182: CJ Grier (HHH) over Isaiah Aviles (CHHS) (Fall 0:51)
195: Nick Fisicaro (HHH) over Lucas Dibenedetto (CHHS) (Fall 1:29)
220: Logan Flynn (HHH) over Allen Gao (CHHS) (Fall 0:56)
285: Mark Custer (HHH) over Yasir Gray (CHHS) (Fall 0:16)

PLYMOUTH WHITEMARSH 50, UPPER DUBLIN 16
285: Mike Miller (PWH) over Connor Devitt (UDH) (Fall 0:48)
106: dylan moore (PWH) over Colin Higgins (UDH) (UTB 4-3)
113: Jared McGee (PWH) over Griffin Johnson (UDH) (Dec 8-4)
120: Brett Rama (UDH) over Jake Bainbridge (PWH) (Fall 1:05)
126: PJ Gaffney (PWH) over Laura Bradley (UDH) (Fall 3:28)
132: Bobby McGuire (PWH) over (UDH) (For.)
138: Dylan Leach (PWH) over Alex Higgingbotham (UDH) (Fall 3:15)
145: Michael Clarkson (PWH) over John Palmer (UDH) (Dec 5-1)
152: Isaac Avellino (PWH) over Michael Wright (UDH) (Fall 0:46)
160: Jake Ginesin (PWH) over Cael Jamison (UDH) (Fall 1:10)
170: Justin Heckler (UDH) over Matt Sadel (PWH) (Fall 0:57)
182: Mason Novak (UDH) over David Garcia (PWH) (MD 14-0)
220: Paolo DiSanto (PWH) over Andrew Senlick (UDH) (TF 22-7 0:00)

SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP 44, UPPER MORELAND 21
126: Jackson Pennington (SPR) over Nick Jagger-Candell (UMH) (Dec 6-1)
132: John Richter (UMH) over Roderick Porter (SPR) (Dec 5-1)
138: Chris Walker (UMH) over Jaxon Weiss (SPR) (Fall 1:46)
145: John Quigg (SPR) over Tyler Patterson (UMH) (Fall 5:35)
152: Owen Hoy (SPR) over Romeo Perlstein (UMH) (Dec 10-6)
160: Logan Snyder (SPR) over Shawn Fay (UMH) (Fall 1:05)
170: Troy Rumer (SPR) over Austin Zubyk (UMH) (MD 11-2)
182: Mitchell McCann (SPR) over Nasir Thomas (UMH) (MD 13-4)
195: Owen Dunleavy (UMH) over John Vi (SPR) (Fall 1:24)
220: No match
285: Sean Fagan (UMH) over Morgan D’Amico (SPR) (Fall 3:25)
106: Tim Wynne (SPR) won by forfeit
113: Jack Hyland (SPR) won by forfeit
120: Joseph Marino (SPR) won by forfeit

WISSAHICKON 54, ABINGTON 16
The Trojans improved to 6-0 in the league and is in the driver’s seat to win its first league title in 15 years. The Trojans – who defeated Abington by just five points earlier this year - jumped out to a 48-0 lead on the strength of seven falls and one forfeit.