SOL Wrestling Wrap (12-30-16)

Check out the results for some of the SOL wrestling teams in action. Check back for a gallery of Keith Clemens Photography photos from the Ralph Wetzel Holiday Classic...CLICK HERE.

RALPH WETZEL HOLIDAY CASSIC (at Hatboro-Horsham High School)
Team Standings
 
(1) Archbishop Wood 184.0, (2) Unionville 134.0, (3) William Tennent 120.5, (4) St. Joseph's Prep 115.5, (5) Downingtown East 114.0, (6) West Chester East 106.5, (7) Chichester 95.0, (8) Germantown Academy 94.5, (9) Central High 92.5, (10) Hatboro Horsham 89.5, (11) William Penn Charter 84.0, (12) Central Bucks East 81.5, (13) Ridley 79.0, (14) Haverford High 77.0, (15) Pennsbury 76.0, (16) Central Bucks South 73.5, (17) Park Vista (FL) 67.0, (18) Ephrata 59.0, (18) Pottsgrove 59.0, (20) Springside Chestnut Hill Academy 58.5, (21) Norristown 57.0, (22) Cheltenham 52.0, (23) Northeast High 51.0, (24) Lower Merion 37.5, (25) Perkiomen Valley 33.5, (26) Abington 30.0, (26) Central Bucks West 30.0, (28) Appoquinimink (DE) 29.0, (29) Bensalem 27.0, (29) Upper Dublin 27.0, (31) Wethersfield (CT) 23.0
Outstanding Wrestler: AJ Tamburrino, William Tennent
Championship Finals
106 – TJ England (Archbishop Wood) won by injury default over Chris Kim (GA)
113 – Brandon Seidman (GA) dec. Cameron Terry (Ephrata) 4-3
120 – Lukas Richie (Downingtown East) dec. Antonio Martoccio (Pennsbury) 9-3)
126 – Raymond Calderaio (CB South) pinned Luke Purcell (Springside Chestnut Hill) 1:31
132 – AJ Tamburrino (William Tennent) dec. Eric Fuentes (Norristown) 4-1
138 – Jake Taylor (Unionville) pinned Daniel Guinan (St. Joe’s Prep) 3:08
145 – Noah Strehse (Haverford) dec. Tommy Smarkola (Chichester) 10-4
152 – August Gershwin (Cheltenham) dec. Austin Gillick (Archbishop Wood) 6-2
160 – Gerrit Roscioli (Central) dec. Noah Harvey (Chichester) 7-4
170 – Harry Green (Archbishop Wood) dec. Andrew diBernardo (WC East) 10-8
182 – Collin Stevens (CB East) dec. Ryan Finn (Pottsgrove) 6-4
195 – Josh Wileczek (Downingtown East) maj. dec. Christopher Conquest (St. Joseph’s Prep) 15-3
220 – Michael Maguire (Unionville) dec. Nick Chapman (Hatboro-Horsham)
285 – William Costello (William Penn Charter) maj. dec. Nick Cooper (Bensalem) 16-5
Third Place
106 – Austin Jones (Ephrata) dec. Justin Altrogge (Norristown) 2-1
113 – Max Shaffer (Archbishop Wood) dec. Corey Celenza (WC East) 9-6
120 – Anthony Colella (William Tennent) pinned Duncan Waite (St. Joseph’s Prep) 2:32
126 – Chase Banyai (Pottsgrove) maj. dec. James Liedo (Lower Merion) 12-4
132 – Craig Baldwin (Chichester) dec. Davis Huth (Ridley) 7-0
138 – Ousmane Diarra (Central) pinned Brett Yoos (Archbishop Wood) 2:43
145 – Davi Giorno (William Penn Charter) pinned Lucien Anderson (Central) 3:59
152 – Tyler Mentzer (Ephrata) dec. Spencer Larson (Unionville) 2-1
160 – Connor Gowton (Pennsbury) dec. Mason Novak (Upper Dublin) 3-1
170 – David McCoy (William Tennent) dec. Valentin Bogachev (CB South) 7-2
182 – Patrick Salmon (GA) dec. Alex Mong (Haverford High) 3-1
195 - Mike Melchiorre (CB East) dec. Sean Harold (William Tennent) 5-4
220 – Connor Bishop (Archbishop Wood) maj. dec. Leo Cassidy (Ridley) 13-3
285 – John Sheldon (Ridley) pinned Brendan McGinley (Downingtown East) 3:57
Fifth Place
106 – Christian Hodges (Lower Merion) won by inj. default over PJ Kakos (Perk Valley)
113 – Chris Eck (CB East) maj. dec. Dominic Chaclas (Unionville) 9-0)
120 – Alex Shaffer (Archbishop Wood) dec. Elias Melendez (Northeast) 10-6
126 – TJ Henry (William Penn Charter) maj. dec. Marcus Dela Rosa (Park Vista) 14-2
132 – Brett Horne (Downingtown East) dec. Zach Shaffer (Archbishop Wood) 6-1
138 – Ryan Tiernan (CB West) dec. Nicholas Polinchock (CB South) 7-4
145 – Tyler Blum (WC East) dec. Connor Birzes (Downingtown East) 6-4
152 – Alex Koenig (William Penn Charter) won by forfeit over Vlad Falendysh (Central)
160 – Davis Wheeler (Hatboro-Horsham) dec. Alex Ramos (Haverford High) 7-6
170 – Gavin Grim (Unionville) won by inj. default over Shane Rose (Abington)
182 – Jalen Edwards (Hatboro-Horsham) dec. Matthew Spero (Park Vista) 8-3
195 – Michael Spirito (Springside Chestnut Hill) pinned Peter Howell (Central) 3:43
220 – Daniel Smith (GA) dec. Skylar McLeod (Pottsgrove) 4-3
285 – Elijah Lyons (Unionville) pinned Marshall Morakis (Park Vista (2:12)
Seventh Place
106 – Dante Iuliano (St. Joseph’s Prep) pinned Caleb Perline (Central) 1:40
113 – Sean Guinan (St. Joseph’s Prep) dec. Abdulrahman Ali (Northeast) 3-1
120 – Sean Campbell (Park Vista) dec. Matt Laurie (Wethersfield) 7-6
126 – Tommy Luke (WC East) dec. Doug Molle (Pennsbury) 8-2
132 – Kyle Williams (Springside Chestnut Hill) piinned Shane Keating (Park Vista) 2:14
138 – Cambell Wolov (WC East) maj. dec. Brad Mallon (Hatboro-Horsham) 14-5
145 – Matthew Palage (Archbishop Wood) maj. dec. Daniel Mauriello (St. Joseph’s Prep) 9-1
152 – Jose Hilario (Appoquinimink) dec. Jake Neubaum (Downingtown East) 4-2
160 – Isaiah Stehman (Cheltenham) won by forfeit over Chase Salvatore (Park Vista)
170 – Jovani Perez (Chichester) dec. Wayne Derkotch (William Penn Charter) 7-2
182 – Mike Manieri (WC East) won by in. default over Brennon Wright (Appoquinimink)
195 – Ben Sawyer (GA) dec. Ryan Heiber (CB West) 3-1
220 – Marlon Cephas (Norristown) dec. Anthony (Chichester) 5-2
285 – Joseph Timm (WC East) dec. Tristan Long (Hatboro-Horsham) 6-3

GOVERNOR MIFFLIN HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT
Team Standings
(1) Governor Mifflin 178.5, (2) Dallastown 158.0, (3) Moshannon Valley 145.0, (4) Penn Manor 139.5, (5) Plymouth Whitemarsh 130.0, (6) Kennard Dale 125.5, (7) Upper Darby 122.5, (8) Garden Spot 101.0, (9) Wyomissing 86.0, (10) Neshaminy 85.0, (11) Chantilly (VA) 83.0, (12) Middletown 80.5, (13) Hempfield 78.5, (14) Pine Grove 77.0, (15) Oley Valley 62.0, (16) Brandywine Heights 59.0, (17) Conestoga 56.5, (18) Dover 55.0, (19) Pottstown 44.5, (20) Lampeter-Strasburg 42.0, (21) West York 31.0

Plymouth Whitemarsh
Championship Round 1
106 - Jared Pivec (Lampeter-Strasburg) dec. Dylan Moore, 5-2
113 - Marco DiBattista pinned Noah Venszl (Pine Grove), 3:34
120 - Justin Oliver pinned Julian Santos (Chantilly, VA), 1:38
132 - Thomas Reif (Upper Darby) pinned Michael Clarkson, 0:51
145 - Zach Fisher maj. dec. Luke Stine (West York), 8-0
152 - Warren Young dec. Chris Driver (Conestoga), 6-2
160 - Zach Wakefield pinned Wyatt Smith (Middletown), 5:42
170 - Tommy DiSisto pinned Blayze Scheidt (Oley Valley), 4:28
182 - Scott Horry maj. dec. Jacob Zook (Garden Spot), 9-1
195 - Antonio Reyes (Chantilly, VA) dec. Darren Ries, 14-8
220 - Nick Sudell pinned Quincy Reinnagel (Middletown), 2:50
285 - Paolo DiSanto dec. Nathan McDonald (Moshannon Valley), 4-3
Consolation Round 2
132 - Hunter Failor (Dover) pinned Michael Clarkson, 2:00
195 - Daniel Marin (Hempfield) dec. Darren Ries, 7-0
Championship Quarterfinals
113 - Marco DiBattista maj. dec. Jacob Matchock (Moshannon Valley), 9-1
120 - Joe Ball (Moshannon Valley) pinned Justin Oliver, 0:35
145 - Dylan Lambert (Oley Valley) dec. Zach Fisher, 3-1
152 - Jakob Naylor (Wyomissing) dec. Warren Young, 7-6 OT
160 - Zach Wakefield pinned Max Wehr (Oley Valley), 2:59
170 - Marquis Sweigart (Penn Manor) pinned Tommy DiSisto, 2:29
182 - Austin McNamee (Kennard Dale) pinned Scott Horry, 2:55
220 - Daymond Zweizig (Oley Valley) dec. Nick Sudell, 3-2
285 - Michael Hubble (Brandywine Heights) dec. Paolo DiSanto, 5-2
Consolation Round 3
106 - Meraj Khan (Upper Darby) dec. Dylan Moore, 5-1
120 - Cassius Manor (West York) dec. Justin Oliver, 9-3
145 - Zach Fisher maj. dec. Amir Starr (Governor Mifflin), 11-1
152 - Warren Young dec. John Wertz (Oley Valley), 5-2
170 - Tommy DiSisto dec. Alex Hudgins-Bowman (Hempfield), 10-3
182 - Scott Horry dec. Chase Mathias (Hempfield), 5-2
220 - Nick Sudell pinned Kyle Groff (Penn Manor), 1:29
285 - Paolo DiSanto dec. Frank Veloce (West York), 5-2
Consolation Round 4
145 - Zach Fisher dec. Dustin Carlin (Pine Grove), 6-2
152 - Alvaro Moreno (Governor Mifflin) pinned Warren Young, 1:58
170 - Tommy DiSisto dec. Devon Thomas (Moshannon Valley), 5-0
182 - Scott Horry dec. Caleb Kitko (Moshannon Valley), 5-2
220 - Nick Sudell dec. George Nanough (Wyomissing), 1-0
285 - Paolo DiSanto pinned Tom Doyle (Pottstown), 1:52
Championship Semifinals
113 - Marco DiBattista maj. dec. Jalon Levine (Governor Mifflin), 8-0
160 - Larry Brown (Moshannon Valley) dec. Zach Wakefield, 5-0
Consolation Semifinals
145 - Zach Fisher won by forfeit over Connor Finkey (Garden Spot)
160 - Zach Wakefield dec. Hayden Jones (Dallastown), 6-5
170 - Tommy DiSisto maj. dec. Dalton Gockley (Governor Mifflin), 8-0
182 - Carson Rittenbaugh (Pine Grove) pinned Scott Horry, 2:12
220 - Nick Sudell dec. Zach Leffler (Pine Grove), 3-1
285 - Paolo DiSanto dec. Kyle Osterhoudt (Neshaminy), 2-1
Seventh Place
152 - Christian Carr (Hempfield) dec. Warren Young, 5-4
Fifth Place
182 - Cameron Green (Dallastown) dec. Scott Horry, 3-1
Third Place
145 - Andrew Barnett (Kennard Dale) maj. dec. Zach Fisher, 9-1
160 - Tanner Vogel (Wyomissing) dec. Zach Wakefield, 6-0
170 - Tommy DiSisto pinned Marquis Sweigart (Penn Manor), 4:34
220 - Daymond Zweizig (Oley Valley) dec. Nick Sudell, 5-0
285 - Owen Hess (Lampeter-Strasburg) dec. Paolo DiSanto, 6-2
Championship Finals
113 - Marco DiBattista dec. Colton Jordan (Neshaminy), 4-0
Plymouth Whitemarsh wrestlers in bold.

Neshaminy
Pigtails
132 - Gavin Harris (Pine Grove) maj. dec. Luke Landman, 10-2
145 - Joseph Spear (Middletown) dec. Gus Natelli, 8-4
152 - Gunner Spain pinned Bryce Snyder (Brandywine Heights), 1:40
Championship Round 1
106 - Joshua Groff (Garden Spot) won by tech. fall over Harry Fornes, 15-0
113 - Colton Jordan pinned Corey Leaman (Garden Spot), 1:05
126 - Jackson Erb pinned Dalton Kinzel (Pine Grove), 0:54
138 - Clayton Frymoyer (Wyomissing) dec. Austin Saba, 9-2
152 - Samuel Tenaglia (Chantilly, VA) pinned Gunner Spain, 0:40
160 - Brock Leinbach pinned Jacob Rose (Kennard Dale), 5:24
182 - Carson Rittenbaugh (Pine Grove) pinned Zack Magdelinskas, 2:25
220 - Brian Kennerly (Upper Darby) pinned Matthew Soska, 0:10
285 - Kyle Osterhoudt dec. Tom Doyle (Pottstown), 4-0
Consolation Round 1
132 - John Ligon (Dallastown) pinned Luke Landman, 3:19
145 - Gus Natelli pinned Dylan Miller (Brandywine Heights), 2:27
Consolation Round 2
106 - Harry Fornes dec. Rowan Badler (Wyomissing), 7-2
138 - Austin Saba maj. dec. Jordan Billet (West York), 16-2
145 - Justin Rupp (Penn Manor) dec. Gus Natelli, 6-3
152 - Gunner Spain pinned Jeff Elser (Lampeter-Strasburg), 1:50
182 - Chase Mathias (Hempfield) dec. Zack Magdelinskas, 4-1
220 - Matthew Soska dec. Tim Forry (Hempfield), 2-1
Championship Quarterfinals
113 - Colton Jordan pinned Nathan Townsley (West York), 2:50
126 - Jackson Erb pinned Samuel Stewart (Kennard Dale), 3:07
160 - Tanner Vogel (Wyomissing) maj. dec. Brock Leinbach, 14-1
285 - Kyle Osterhoudt pinned Owen Hess (Lampeter-Strasburg), 1:22
Consolation Round 3
106 - Micah Delattre (Moshannon Valley) maj. dec. Harry Fornes, 12-1
138 - Austin Saba dec. Michael Kuhns (Lampeter-Strasburg), 5-2
152 - Christian Carr (Hempfield) maj. dec. Gunner Spain, 16-8
160 - Nathan Smucker (Garden Spot) maj. dec. Brock Leinbach, 12-4
220 - George Nanough (Wyomissing) pinned Matthew Soska, 2:40
Consolation Round 4
138 - Trevor Gimbor (Brandywine Heights) pinned Austin Saba, 0:46
Championship Semifinals
113 - Colton Jordan dec. Daemon Davis (Kennard Dale), 3-2 OT
126 - Jackson Erb dec. Nick Fafel (Penn Manor), 6-1
285 - Jordan Espinosa (Governor Mifflin) dec. Kyle Osterhoudt, 6-4
Consolation Semifinals
285 - Paolo DiSanto (Plymouth Whitemarsh) dec. Kyle Osterhoudt, 2-1
Seventh Place
138 - Clayton Frymoyer (Wyomissing) won by default over Austin Saba
Fifth Place
285 - Kyle Osterhoudt won by default over Emory Herb (Pine Grove)
Championship Finals
113 - Marco DiBattista (Plymouth Whitemarsh) dec. Colton Jordan, 4-0
126 - Dalton Daugherty (Dallastown) dec. Jackson Erb, 2-1
Neshaminy wrestlers in bold.

JIM THORPE INVITATIONAL
Team Standings
(1) Wilson Area 243.5, (2) Berwick 137.0, (3) North Schuylkill 133.0, (4) Wissahickon 132.5, (5) Crestwood 129.0, (6) Williams Valley 122.0, (7) Daniel Boone 117.0, (8) Danville 96.0, (9) Allentown Allen 91.0, (10) Bloomsburg 88.0, (11) Jim Thorpe 86.0, (12) Montgomery 84.0, (13) Southern Lehigh 82.0, (14) Cedar Crest 68.0, (15) Salisbury Township 61.0, (16) South Williamsport 52.0, (17) New Hope-Solebury 51.0, (18) Harriton 28.5, (19) Phil-Mont Christian 6.0
Of the 12 wrestlers Wissahickon entered in the tournament, 10 placed in the top eight, five placed in the top four with two finalists - Freshman, Kevin Salmon (132) - 2nd and Sophomore, Brian Fennell (195) - 2nd.

Individual Standings:
106 - So. Jayln Pacheo - 4th
113 - So. Charlie Brammer - 5th
120 - So. Jim Thomas - 6th
126 - Jr. Brayden Druger - 4th
132 - Fr. Kevin Salmon - 2nd
138 - So. Peter Sweeney - 7th
160 - Jr. Nick Senderling - 4th
170 - Fr. Dan Keller - 8th
182 - Jr. Jon Keller – DNP
195 - So. Brian Keller - 2nd
220 - So. Mark Thompson - 8th
285 - Sr. Jared Taylor - DNP