2009 Girls' Lacrosse All-League

2009 SOL NATIONAL CONFERENCE ALL-LEAGUE 

Player of the Year: Alisha Aquilino, senior, Abington
 
FIRST TEAM
Attack
Kate Cooper, junior, Abington
Hannah Plappert, freshman, Council Rock North
Madison Hurwitz, senior, Council Rock South
Midfield
Kailee Ashby, senior, Abington
Alex Casey, senior, Abington
Carly Bitzer, junior, Central Bucks East
Elly Plappert, junior, Council Rock North
Lea Britton, junior, Council Rock South
Defense
Jen Kelly, senior, Abington
Casey Doyle, senior, Council Rock North
Danielle O’Connell, senior, Council Rock South
Goalie
Alisha Aquilino 12 Abington
 
SECOND TEAM
Attack
Courtney Cox, junior, Abington
Meredith Lavin, junior Central Bucks East
Sammy Hurley, senior, Council Rock South
Midfield
Carli Fitzgerald, sophomore, Abington
Kristen Dunphey, senior, Abington
Lindsay Rheiner, sophomore, Council Rock North
Sarah Brotman, junior, Council Rock South
Jessica Bulafka, junior, Pennsbury
Defense
Liz Wilson, junior, Abington
Maddy Evans, senior, Abington
Christine Quake, senior, Pennsbury
Goalie
Taylor Hurwitz 10 CR South
 
THIRD TEAM
Attack
Kara Magley, freshman, Council Rock North
Alex Charen, junior, Neshaminy
Lauren Gerity, senior, Pennsbury
Midfield
Molly Seefried, sophomore, Abington
Kendal Rood, senior, Central Bucks East
Molly Doyle, freshman, Council Rock North
Sydney Tabaac, senior, Neshaminy
Liz Cowley, sophomore, Pennsbury
Defense
Natalie Teisler, senior, Central Bucks East
Nora Simcox, sophomore, Council Rock North
Ann Silverthorn, senior, Council Rock South
Goalie
Amy Griffith, junior, Council Rock North
 
 
2009 SOL CONTINENTAL CONFERENCE ALL-LEAGUE
 
Player of the Year: Lauren McDermott, North Penn
Sportsmanship Award: Central Bucks West
 
FIRST TEAM
Attack
Jen Dunne, senior, Central Bucks South                                
Abbie Hartman, junior, North Penn                                        
Jacquie Burke, senior, Pennridge                                             
Midfield
Lauren Purvis, junior, Hatboro Horsham                               
Lindsay Walbrandt, junior, Souderton                                   
Natalie Rube, senior, Central Bucks South                                           
Lauren McDermott, senior, North Penn                                               
Emily Maher, junior, Pennridge                                                
Defense
Chelsea Manes, senior, Souderton                                         
Taylor Lucas, senior, Central Bucks South                                             
Brittany Hanrahan, junior, North Penn                                  
Goalie
Jackie Kimmel, senior, Hatboro-Horsham                             
 
SECOND TEAM
Attack
Julia Kudla, senior, Souderton                                   
Danielle Horn, junior, North Penn                                           
Jess Roy, junior, Pennridge                        
Midfield
Sarah Tustin, junior, Hatboro Horsham                  
Morgan Ashworth, senior, Central Bucks West                                  
Casey Haegle, sophomore, Central Bucks South                                               
Alyssa Culp, senior, North Penn                                               
Jen Moyer, junior, Pennridge                    
Defense
Kelly McDevitt, junior, Central Bucks West                                          
Dianna Milano, senior, North Penn                                         
Kelli Coffey, senior, Pennridge                                  
Goalie
Eileen Applegate, senior, Pennridge                                      
 
THIRD TEAM
Attack
Tori Ueland, junior, Central Bucks West                                
Ali Green, senior, North Penn                                   
Deanna Giorno, senior, Central Bucks South                                       
Midfield
Jean Marie Campbell, junior, Central Bucks West                                                             
Dana Paulding, senior, Souderton                                           
Danielle Notvest, sophomore, Souderton                                           
Caley Britton, senior, North Penn                                            
Roxanne Brown, senior, Pennridge                                        
Defense
Melissa Keller, junior, Hatboro-Horsham                              
Becca Cox, junior, Hatboro-Horsham                     
Jess Gotwals, senior, Souderton                                              
Goalie
Jess Adcock, junior, Central Bucks South
 
HONORABLE MENTION                                
Attack
Alex Taratuski, sophomore, Hatboro-Horsham                  
Nicole Beck, freshman, Hatboro-Horsham                           
Sam Myers, junior, Pennridge                                   
Midfield
Kelly Hamilton, sophomore, Central Bucks South                                             
Tara Shugars, freshman, Central Bucks West                                      
Megan O’Malley, junior, Hatboro-Horsham        
Halie Lear, junior, North Penn                                   
Kirstin Russell, sophomore, Souderton                                 
Defense
Monica Munoz, junior, Central Bucks South                                        
Lauren Hummell, senior, North Penn                                     
Amanda Jaynes, sophomore, Pennridge                                              
Goalie
Lyndsay Hepler, senior, North Penn                                       
 
2009 SOL AMERICAN CONFERENCE ALL-LEAGUE
 
Player of the Year: Megan Piotrowicz
Sportsmanship Award: Cheltenham
 
FIRST TEAM
Attack
Amy Cross, junior, Upper Dublin
Aubrey Bossert, junior, Wissahickon
Anne Bracaglia, senior, Wissahickon
Midfield
Charlotte Swavola, senior, Cheltenham
Megan Piotrowicz, senior, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Lauren Chandler, senior, Springfield
Ashley Bossert, junior, Wissahickon
Kelly Cross, freshman, Upper Dublin
Defense
Becky Brockman, senior, Springfield
Liza Brazil, junior, Cheltenham
Nikki Harchut, junior, Upper Dublin
Goalie
Jessica Scannapieco, sophomore, Wissahickon
 
SECOND TEAM
Attack
Olivia Dudo, sophomore, Cheltenham
Jill Armington, senior, Springfield
Liz Chatburn, senior, Upper Dublin
Midfield
Kellie Manoppello, junior, Upper Merion
Maggie Canavan, senior, Springfield       
Morgan Smith, junior, Springfield
Natalie Draham, senior, Wissahickon
Laura Hitchings, senior, Upper Dublin
Defense
Erin Gorenflo, senior, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Angelena Fiorito, junior, Wissahickon
Grace Stockbower, senior, Upper Dublin
Goalie
Lauren Mateja, senior, Upper Merion
 
THIRD TEAM
Attack
Kelly Moyer, senior, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Devin Bowes, senior, Upper Merion
Alisha Pagano, senior, Upper Moreland
Midfield
Liz Heimann, junior, Cheltenham
Karen Illuminati, senior, Upper Moreland
Christina DiPietro, senior, Norristown
Caitlin Mundy    , junior, Plymouth Whitemarsh
Jordan O’Reilly, junior, Upper Dublin
Defense
Chelsea Harris, senior, Upper Merion
Molly Reynolds, senior, Springfield
Emily Rose, junior, Cheltenham
Goalie
Katie Miller, senior, Plymouth Whitemarsh
 
HONORABLE MENTION
Lily Smith, junior, Upper Moreland
Anna Studdemond, freshman, Springfield
Sam Stutman, sophomore, Wissahickon
Midfield
Lindsey Pretsch, senior, Cheltenham
Kelley Cooney, junior, Norristown
Shernai Banks, junior, Norristown
Sara Studdiford, junior, Springfield
Chrissi Gaudio, senior, Upper Merion
Defense
Becca Levis, senior, Upper Moreland
Kathryn Walker, junior Plymouth Whitemarsh
Jenny Swiski, senior, Upper Moreland
Goalie
Geena Carminati, junior, Cheltenham