Flyers Cup Preview: Opening Round

By Scott Huff 

The first round of both the Class AA and Class A Flyers Cup Tournament will take place this week as teams from the Suburban High School Hockey League begin their collective hope for a ‘Miracle on Ice’.
 
The initial round of the playoffs includes seeds 13-20 with the top 12 seeds given a bye into the second round.
 
The SHSHL will have four Class AA teams in the first round – (# 15) Souderton; (# 16) Pennridge; (# 19) Abington; and (# 20) North Penn.
 
(#1) Council Rock South, (# 2) Council Rock North, (# 4) Pennsbury, (# 8) Central Bucks South, and (# 10) Central Bucks East have all earned first round byes. The second round games begin on March 15th.
 
The SHSHL will have three Class A team in the first round – (#14) Wissahickon; (# 16) Upper Dublin; and (#18) Hatboro-Horsham.
 
There are no SHSHL teams in Class A that gained a first round bye.
 
SHSHL First Round Games
 
Class A
 
(#14) Wissahickon vs. (#19) Quakertown
Hatfield Ice World
March 11, 2020 – 7:20 pm
 
Records:
          Wissahickon – 16-5-0 [1st place SHSHL American Division]
          Quakertown – 13-4-0 [3rd place LVSHL ‘Pure’ Division]
 
Key Players: 
          Wissahickon: Joey Sutkow (25 goals-18 assists -43 points); Pat Delaney (22-14-36); David Ko (16-16-32); Sean Delaney (16-15-31); Brian Kaissi (12-19-31); goalkeeper Adam Solomon.
          Quakertown: Zach Gower (33-28-61); Alex Dyer (17-17-34); Alex Coblentz (11-18-29); and goaltender Nick Beilveau.
 
Wissahickon Head Coach Brendan O’Neill says –
 
“In our championship series with Upper Dublin (which Wissy won 2-0) we set the tempo early,” said O’Neill. “We want to do the same thing against Quakertown.
 
“I expect a lot out of our seniors – Zack Weiss, Jesse Sutkow, David Ko, and Pat Delaney,” added O’Neill. “Plus (goalie) Adan Solomon has really stepped up in the playoffs and that should help.”
 
(#16) Upper Dublin vs. (#17) Marple-Newtown
Hatfield Ice World
March 11, 2010 – 9 pm
 
Records:
          Upper Dublin – 10-10-1 [2nd place SHSHL American Division]
          Marple Newtown – 6-10-2 [7th place ICSHL Central Division]
 
Key Players:
          Upper Dublin: Brian Markman (31-23-54); Jacob Long 7-15-22; Samuel Etskovitz 10-10-20; Jonathan Bebey 8-12-20; and goaltender Michael Swiren.
          Marple-Newtown: Matt Taxin (6-10-16); Milo Kaselak (11-4-15); Aaron Carmichael (8-4-12); and goaltender Cage Perchetti.
 
Upper Dublin Head Coach Chris Seamens says –
 
“This is going to be a great experience for our program,” said Seamens. “We only have three seniors, and to get a chance to play in the Flyers Cup is great.
 
“We don’t know a whole lot about Marple Newtown,” added Seamens. “But we do know that to win games you have to be consistent and play well in front of your goaltender.”
 
(#18) Hatboro-Horsham vs. (#15) Kennett
Ice Line (West Chester)
March 12, 2010 – 8:45 pm
 
Records:
          Hatboro-Horsham - 9-9-1 – [3rd place SHSHL American Division]
          Kennett - 6-9-4 – [4th place ICSHL Ches-Mont South]
 
Key Players:
          Hatboro-Horsham: Manny Billones (17-14-31); Keith Eisenberg (18-10-28); and Brian Smith (12-16-28).
          Kennett: Charles Jones (8-8-16); and goaltender Eric Borman.
 
Hatboro-Horsham Head Coach Mike Shiels says –
 
“My understanding is that Kennett played in a very competitive league and was better than their record would indicate,” said Shiels. “They are a good hockey team.
 
“We are going to take a more cautious approach in the first period,” added Shiels. “We must be mentally and physically ready.”
 
SHSHL first round games
 
Class AA
 
(#19) Abington vs (#14) Conestoga
Ice Line Rink
March 12, 2010 – 7pm
 
Records:
          Abington - 8-13-3 - [4th place in SHSHL – National Division]
          Conestoga - 9-7-4 [4th place in ICHL – Central Division]
 
Key Players:
 
          Abington: Jimmy McKee (20 goals, 21 assists – 41 points); Tyler Moll (16-14-30); Ryan Stokes (7-6-13); Keith Richardson (15-8-23); and goalkeeper Tommy Kain.
          Conestoga: Alex Smith (18-12-30); Ryan Buttonbaum (7-10-17); Tim Quinn (6-11 17) and goalkeeper Tyler Mazda.
 
Abington head coach Andrew Ducko says –
 
“We may not have our top scorer, Jimmy McKee, due to a conflict in schedule with his club team,” said Ducko. “Obviously, that would hurt our chances to score goals.
 
“We feel that they might be a little like CB East and CB South in our league,” continued the coach. “We didn’t match up real well with them, so we are going to have our hands full.
 
“Tommy Kain has the ability to play well in goal,” added Ducko. “But we are going to need solid play out of our two lines, and our top players are going to have to put the puck in the net.”
 
(#16) Pennridge vs. (#17) Eastern Regional
Hatfield Ice
March 12, 2010 – 9 pm
 
Records:
          Pennridge: 6-10-6 – [4th place SHSHL Continental Division]
          Eastern Regional: 12-10-4 – [8th place South Jersey Ice Hockey League]
Key Players:
          Pennridge: Chris Brown (17-10-27); Tyler Vanderslice (10-8-180; Richard Thorton (4-14-18); Doug Beck (6-11-17); and goaltender Mike White.
          Eastern: Billy Bascov (53-49-99); Darren Plotkin (35-28-63); Mike Herbert (22-20-42); and goalkeeper Daisy Mase.
 
Pennridge Head Coach Frank Reago says –
 
“This could be my last game as varsity coach at Pennridge,” said Reago, who has submitted his resignation. “We have a good shot at winning a first round game.
 
“They have a goal scorer (Bascov) and we will figure out a way to make the other guys beat us,” added Reago. “We have a pretty balanced attack, and we have played well lately.”
 
(#15) Souderton vs (#18) Central Daulphin
Hatfield Ice
March 12, 2010 – 7:20 pm
 
Records:
          Souderton – 10-11-1 – [3rd place SHSHL Continental Division]
          Central Daulphin – 10-8-0 – [4th place CPIHL]
 
Key Players:
          Souderton: Michael McCarthy (28-23-51); Corre Sommers (12-16-28); Collin Montgomery (16-11-27); and goaltender Drew Politsky.
          Central Daulphin: Brendan Lutz (17-10-27); Brock Judd (8-18-26); Ben Marino (12-10-22); and goaltender Kevin Conevage.
 
(#20) North Penn vs. (#13) Parkland
 
Steel Ice
March 12, 2010 – 7 pm
 
Records:
          North Penn – 6-12-4 – [5th place SHSHL – Continental Division]
          Parkland – 18-0-0 – [1st place LVSHL – ‘Pure Division’]
 
Key Players:
          North Penn: Allan Fenton (16-19-35); Jim McKelvie (14-20-34); Shane Kerwick (12-19-31).
          Parkland: Jeremy Campano (33-18-51); Daniel Plinke (21-28-49); Daniel Barnaby 21-24-44; and goaltenders Tim Hilty & Jordan Potosky.