Swimming - Boys: Souderton vs Pennsbury (12/14/2017)

Souderton vs. Pennsbury

Home Team

Away Team

Game Date Sport Game Type Overtime
December 14th 2017 Swimming - Boys Non-League Game No

Souderton Comments


*Souderton's Storm Krader set a new SAHS pool record in the 100 back with his time of 52.39.

The SAHS girls were lead by Sophomore Hailey Freed who notched wins in the 200 IM (2:17.00) and the 100 back (59.14). Senior Jenny Rogers combined with Freed for win in the 200 medley relay (1:50.04 before scoring first places in both the 50 free (25.14) and 100 free (52.55).

The SAHS boys needed all 12 events to finish tonight's win. The meet came down to the 400-free relay. The Indians team of Michael Dechert, Storm Krader, Reid Sinkinson and TJ Yaglenski finished first in 3:18.39 to preserve the win.
Senior Krader finished first with his record time in the 100 back (52.39) as well as the 50 free (22.34). Junior TJ Yaglenski took home firsts in the 200 IM (2:00.49) and the 100 fly (52.61)

Girls:
Souderton (SOL Continental 0-0; Overall 1-0) 112
Pennsbury (SOL National) 74
SAHS Next Meet: Souderton next competes at home against Haboro-Horsham (SOL American) next Tuesday, December 19.

Boys:
Souderton (SOL Continental 0-0; Overall 1-0) 98
Pennsbury (SOL National) 88
SAHS Next Meet: Souderton next competes at home against Haboro-Horsham (SOL American) next Tuesday, December 19.

Pennsbury @ SAHS - 12/14/2017
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Freed, Hailey 10, Hiestand, Ellie 9, Rogers,
Jenny 12, Ferlick, Frankie 9), 1:50.04; 2. Souderton High School 'B' (Losco,
Riley 9, Burrell, Clara 11, Christie, Hannah 10, Goodman, Anna 9), 2:02.45; 3.
Pennsbury High School-MA 'A' (Hansbury, Wendy P 12, McCloskey, Reilly 09,
Fisher, Cara 12, Cieniuch, Julia 09), 2:03.95; 4. Pennsbury High School-MA 'B'
(Von Schmidt, Kylie 12, Connor, Olivia 12, Mulvaney, Grace H 12, Fuhrmann,
Savannah 12), 2:11.39; 5. Pennsbury High School-MA 'C' (Eirich, Genevieve 09,
Hamer, Darci 09, Galytska, Milena 10, Cunningham, Veronika 11), 2:22.41.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Krader, Storm 12, Kramer, Jake J 11, Yaglenski,
T.J. 11, Sinkinson, Reid 11), 1:39.64; 2. Pennsbury High School-MA 'A' (White,
Liam 12, Szlaga, Damian 12, Steele, Matt 12, Wadley, Dean V 12), 1:44.60; 3.
Souderton High School 'B' (Graham, Austin 10, Sinkinson, Rory 12, Hazel, Gavin
9, Dechert, Michael 12), 1:46.44; 4. Pennsbury High School-MA 'B' (Ward, Ryan
09, Kim, Andrew 12, Madaka, Jay 12, Borowsky, Miles 12), 1:48.29; 5. Souderton
High School 'C' (Moyer, Erik 10, Stanczewski, Kristian 9, Yaglenski, Brien 9,
McQuade, Aidan 9), 1:58.10; 6. Pennsbury High School-MA 'C' (Cicco, Josh 09,
Steele, Bryan 09, Fernandez, Luke 12, Rhoades, Tanner E 12), 1:58.83.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle:
1. Stimmel, Avery, PNB-MA, 2:05.27; 2. Crossgrove, Alexa, SOU, 2:05.96; 3.
Cieniuch, Julia, PNB-MA, 2:11.23; 4. Fortier, Gabrielle, SOU, 2:13.18; 5.
Hegde, Ruchi, SOU, 2:13.79; 6. Galytska, Milena, PNB-MA, 2:26.41.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle:
1. White, Liam, PNB-MA, 1:50.82; 2. Woltman, Zack, PNB-MA, 1:51.62; 3.
Masciulli, Matt, SOU, 1:54.61; 4. Wadley, Evan, PNB-MA, 1:59.96; 5. Moyer,
Ethan, SOU, 2:02.29; 6. Hartman, Zach, SOU, 2:39.64.
Girls 200 Yard IM:
1. Freed, Hailey, SOU, 2:17.00; 2. Hiestand, Ellie, SOU, 2:23.82; 3. Kosko,
Catherine, PNB-MA, 2:25.76; 4. Krebs, Alexis, SOU, 2:29.65; 5. McCloskey,
Reilly, PNB-MA, 2:39.51; 6. Connor, Olivia, PNB-MA, 2:39.56.
Boys 200 Yard IM:
1. Yaglenski, T.J., SOU, 2:00.49; 2. Kramer, Jake J, SOU, 2:03.22; 3.
Borowsky, Miles, PNB-MA, 2:05.52; 4. Szlaga, Damian, PNB-MA, 2:12.42; 5. Kim,
Andrew, PNB-MA, 2:16.19; 6. Graham, Austin, SOU, 2:16.26.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle:
1. Rogers, Jenny, SOU, 25.14; 2. Garretson, Brooke, PNB-MA, 25.31; 3. Ferlick,
Frankie, SOU, 25.68; 4. Burrell, Clara, SOU, 27.62; 5. Fisher, Cara, PNB-MA,
28.06; 6. Dolan, Celia, PNB-MA, 28.11.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle:
1. Krader, Storm, SOU, 22.34; 2. Deitch, Will, PNB-MA, 22.82; 3. Dechert,
Michael, SOU, 23.03; 4. Babel, Matthew a, PNB-MA, 23.16; 5. Sinkinson, Reid,
SOU, 23.40; 6. Wadley, Dean V, PNB-MA, 24.10.
Girls 1 mtr Diving:
1. Grossman, Sam, PNB-MA, 188.80; 2. Beldham, Ali, SOU, 187.95; 3. Scherping,
Samantha, SOU, 168.65; 4. Pipito, Samantha, PNB-MA, 150.30; 5. McKeone, Grace,
SOU, 144.45; 6. Falk, Carmel, PNB-MA, 144.20.
Boys 1 mtr Diving:
1. Ahart, Wesley, SOU, 316.20; 2. Humbert, Matt, PNB-MA, 260.05; 3. Creachen,
Kyle, SOU, 223.50; 4. Flandro, Izaack, SOU, 197.55; 5. Weinstein, Alexander,
PNB-MA, 175.00; 6. Weber, Kyle, PNB-MA, 144.75.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly:
1. Ferlick, Frankie, SOU, 1:02.57; 2. Losco, Riley, SOU, 1:10.10; 3. Hansbury,
Wendy P, PNB-MA, 1:10.52; 4. Fisher, Cara, PNB-MA, 1:10.88; 5. Christie,
Hannah, SOU, 1:12.64; 6. Connor, Olivia, PNB-MA, 1:14.77.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly:
1. Yaglenski, T.J., SOU, 52.61; 2. Steele, Matt, PNB-MA, 55.85; 3. Masciulli,
Matt, SOU, 57.77; 4. Madaka, Jay, PNB-MA, 1:00.39; 5. Hazel, Gavin, SOU,
1:02.15; 6. Wadley, Dean V, PNB-MA, 1:02.59.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle:
1. Rogers, Jenny, SOU, 52.55; 2. Kosko, Catherine, PNB-MA, 57.16; 3. Grossman,
Jordyn, SOU, 58.00; 4. Krebs, Alexis, SOU, 59.00; 5. Connor, Chloe, PNB-MA,
1:00.00; 6. Von Schmidt, Kylie, PNB-MA, 1:01.00.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle:
1. Sinkinson, Reid, SOU, 50.39; 2. Deitch, Will, PNB-MA, 50.79; 3. Dechert,
Michael, SOU, 50.89; 4. Babel, Matthew a, PNB-MA, 50.99; 5. Sinkinson, Rory,
SOU, 51.30; 6. Ward, Ryan, PNB-MA, 55.47.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle:
1. Crossgrove, Alexa, SOU, 5:37.72; 2. Cieniuch, Julia, PNB-MA, 5:45.15; 3.
Hegde, Ruchi, SOU, 5:56.72; 4. Connor, Chloe, PNB-MA, 6:03.17; 5. Rhoades,
Hayden, PNB-MA, 6:10.21; 6. Goodman, Anna, SOU, 6:16.04.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle:
1. Kramer, Jake J, SOU, 4:56.05; 2. Woltman, Zack, PNB-MA, 5:08.82; 3. Wadley,
Evan, PNB-MA, 5:18.98; 4. Moyer, Ethan, SOU, 5:36.15; 5. Fernandez, Luke,
PNB-MA, 5:37.23; 6. Hartman, Zach, SOU, 7:19.76.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Ferlick, Frankie 9, Hiestand, Ellie 9, Krebs,
Alexis 09, Rogers, Jenny 12), 1:42.41; 2. Pennsbury High School-MA 'A'
(Garretson, Brooke 12, Von Schmidt, Kylie 12, Stimmel, Avery 09, Kosko,
Catherine 12), 1:43.67; 3. Pennsbury High School-MA 'B' (Fisher, Cara 12,
Connor, Chloe 12, Rhoades, Hayden 09, Dolan, Celia 12), 1:53.83; 4. Souderton
High School 'B' (Kehrle, Rachel 10, Bishop, Anna 9, Gunderson, Nichole 10,
Mahoney, Kyrsten 12), 1:57.58; 5. Souderton High School 'C' (Skoures, Peyton
10, Ahart, Courtney 10, Olberding, Riley 9, Olberding, Allie 9), 1:58.60; 6.
Pennsbury High School-MA 'C' (McCloskey, Reilly 09, Cunningham, Veronika 11,
Hamer, Darci 09, Eirich, Genevieve 09), 2:09.04.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Pennsbury High School-MA 'A' (Deitch, Will 12, Wadley, Dean V 12, Woltman,
Zack 12, Babel, Matthew a 12), 1:32.80; 2. Souderton High School 'A' (Graham,
Austin 10, Leyland, William 10, Moyer, Erik 10, Masciulli, Matt 10), 1:36.02;
3. Pennsbury High School-MA 'B' (Kim, Andrew 12, Madaka, Jay 12, Shivadevuni,
Sridhanvi 09, Ward, Ryan 09), 1:39.55; 4. Souderton High School 'B'
(Stanczewski, Kristian 9, Yaglenski, Brien 9, Hazel, Gavin 9, Moyer, Ethan
12), 1:44.49; 5. Pennsbury High School-MA 'C' (Cohen, Joshua 10, Davis, Josh
12, Cicco, Josh 09, Rhoades, Tanner E 12), 1:48.52; 6. Souderton High School
'C' (Berry, Nolan 9, Gunderson, Justin 11, Hartman, Zach 11, McQuade, Aidan
9), 1:56.43.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke:
1. Freed, Hailey, SOU, 59.14; 2. Garretson, Brooke, PNB-MA, 1:03.08; 3.
Hansbury, Wendy P, PNB-MA, 1:09.78; 4. Grossman, Jordyn, SOU, 1:10.10; 5.
Kelcy, Julianna, SOU, 1:10.42; 6. Von Schmidt, Kylie, PNB-MA, 1:10.55.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke:
1. Krader, Storm, SOU, 52.39; 2. Steele, Matt, PNB-MA, 58.21; 3. White, Liam,
PNB-MA, 59.26; 4. Rhoades, Tanner E, PNB-MA, 1:04.85; 5. Yaglenski, Brien,
SOU, 1:07.18; 6. Moyer, Erik, SOU, 1:07.22.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1. Stimmel, Avery, PNB-MA, 1:12.51; 2. Hiestand, Ellie, SOU, 1:12.71; 3.
Goodman, Anna, SOU, 1:17.35; 4. Ferlick, Josie, SOU, 1:19.90; 5. McCloskey,
Reilly, PNB-MA, 1:22.29; 6. Dolan, Celia, PNB-MA, 1:26.33.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1. Szlaga, Damian, PNB-MA, 1:04.13; 2. Kim, Andrew, PNB-MA, 1:05.09; 3.
Sinkinson, Rory, SOU, 1:05.61; 4. Borowsky, Miles, PNB-MA, 1:06.32; 5.
Leyland, William, SOU, 1:07.48; 6. Stanczewski, Kristian, SOU, 1:10.39.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Pennsbury High School-MA 'A' (Garretson, Brooke 12, Cieniuch, Julia 09,
Stimmel, Avery 09, Kosko, Catherine 12), 3:51.44; 2. Souderton High School 'A'
(Crossgrove, Alexa 12, Grossman, Jordyn 9, Krebs, Alexis 09, Freed, Hailey
10), 3:56.46; 3. Pennsbury High School-MA 'B' (Rhoades, Hayden 09, Hansbury,
Wendy P 12, Connor, Olivia 12, Connor, Chloe 12), 4:14.31; 4. Souderton High
School 'B' (Christie, Hannah 10, Kehrle, Rachel 10, Losco, Riley 9, Hegde,
Ruchi 9), 4:15.48; 5. Souderton High School 'C' (Bishop, Anna 9, Flores, Lael
11, Kelcy, Julianna 9, Mahoney, Kyrsten 12), 4:24.05; 6. Pennsbury High
School-MA 'C' (Galytska, Milena 10, Mulvaney, Grace H 12, Eirich, Genevieve
09, Dolan, Celia 12), 4:34.14.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'B' (Dechert, Michael 12, Krader, Storm 12,
Sinkinson, Reid 11, Yaglenski, T.J. 11), 3:18.39; 2. Pennsbury High School-MA
'A' (Deitch, Will 12, Woltman, Zack 12, White, Liam 12, Babel, Matthew a 12),
3:21.10; 3. Souderton High School 'A' (Kramer, Jake J 11, Moyer, Ethan 12,
Masciulli, Matt 10, Sinkinson, Rory 12), 3:29.72; 4. Pennsbury High School-MA
'B' (Steele, Matt 12, Fernandez, Luke 12, Szlaga, Damian 12, Borowsky, Miles
12), 3:35.93; 5. Souderton High School 'C' (Moyer, Erik 10, Yaglenski, Brien
9, Hazel, Gavin 9, Graham, Austin 10), 3:47.96; 6. Pennsbury High School-MA
'C' (Rhoades, Tanner E 12, Korzeb, Walter 12, Wadley, Evan 12, Zisa, Jack 09),
3:48.11.
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:
1. Souderton High School, 112; 2. Pennsbury High School, 74.
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:
1. Souderton High School, 98; 2. Pennsbury High School, 88.