Swimming - Girls: Souderton vs Central Bucks South (1/12/2018)

Souderton vs. Central Bucks South

Home Team

100

Away Team

Game Date Sport Game Type Overtime
January 12th 2018 Swimming - Girls League Game No

Souderton Comments

Souderton's girls won 2-of-3 relays and 5-of-9 individual events for a 100-86 victory while the Souderton boys won all three relays and 7-of-9 individual events to take a 101-85 win.

The Souderton girls were led by sophomore Hailey Freed who notched first places in the 50 free (25.00) and the 100 backstroke (59.57). Senior Alex Crossgrove won the 500 free (5:41.13); Senior Jenny Rogers won the 100 free (54.40); and freshman Frankie Ferlick won the 100 butterfly (1:02.54).

Souderton's boys had two "double winners" in this meet. Senior Storm Krader won the 200 free (1:48.32) and the 100 free (49.32); Junior TJ Yaglenski won the 100 butterfly (53.49) and the 100 backstroke (53.99).
Senior Michael Dechert won the 50 free (23.05) and Junior Jake Kramer won the 500 free (4:58.33).
Senior diver Wesley Ahart's score of 289.80 was good enough for his fifth, first-place finish of the 17-18 season.

Girls:
Souderton (SOL Continental 2-0; Overall 5-0) 100
Central Bucks South 86
SAHS Next Meet: Souderton next competes at SOL Continental Conference opponent North Penn High School on Tuesday, January 16.

Boys:
Souderton (SOL Continental 2-0; Overall 5-0) 101
Central Bucks South 85
SAHS Next Meet: Souderton next competes at SOL Continental Conference opponent North Penn High School on Tuesday, January 16.

Please feel free to contact me with any questions.
Lou WIlliams
215-859-6527

CB South @ SAHS - 1/12/2018
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Freed, Hailey 10, Burrell, Clara 11, Rogers,
Jenny 12, Ferlick, Frankie 9), 1:50.75; 2. CB South Girls 'A' (Scholer, Heidi
SO, Schwedler, Joy SO, Axler, Lizzie JR, Heigl, Maggie SR), 1:58.37; 3.
Souderton High School 'B' (Krebs, Alexis 09, Goodman, Anna 9, Grossman, Jordyn
9, Gunderson, Nichole 10), 2:05.08; 4. Souderton High School 'C' (Kelcy,
Julianna 9, Ferlick, Josie 11, Losco, Riley 9, McQuade, Katie 11), 2:08.88; 5.
CB South Girls 'B' (Peacock, Victoria JR, Hiltpold, Lindsay SR, Munoz, Carolyn
FR, Damico, Allison SO), 2:08.99; 6. CB South Girls 'C' (Madulapally, Laya JR,
Charlton, Lauren JR, Chelius, Claire JR, Munoz, Julia JR), 2:14.38.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Krader, Storm 12, Sinkinson, Rory 12, Yaglenski,
T.J. 11, Graham, Austin 10), 1:41.67; 2. CB South Boys 'A' (Komita, Ben 12,
Khayt, Tom 11, McElrath, Chip 11, Brogan, Alex 12), 1:46.34; 3. Souderton High
School 'B' (Moyer, Erik 10, Leyland, William 10, Masciulli, Matt 10,
Sinkinson, Reid 11), 1:48.81; 4. CB South Boys 'B' (Kircher, Ryan 9, Hiltpold,
Josh 10, Lee, Brian 12, Pohl, Dan 10), 1:50.15; 5. CB South Boys 'C'
(Gunderman, Chip 12, Schute, Zach 11, He, Kevin 9, Lee, Aidan 9), 1:58.44.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle:
1. Goodling, Kaylin, CBSG, 2:06.00; 2. Hershey, KK, SOU, 2:06.35; 3.
Crossgrove, Alexa, SOU, 2:07.48; 4. Pluznyk, Elizabeth, CBSG, 2:11.06; 5.
Flores, Lael, SOU, 2:13.16; 6. Rosta, Ryleigh, CBSG, 2:13.68.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle:
1. Krader, Storm, SOU, 1:48.32; 2. Matsick, Caleb, CBS, 1:55.78; 3. Graham,
Austin, SOU, 1:58.93; 4. McElrath, Chip, CBS, 1:59.03; 5. Martin, Cole, CBS,
1:59.70; 6. Moyer, Ethan, SOU, 2:02.21.
Girls 200 Yard IM:
1. Schwedler, Joy, CBSG, 2:26.01; 2. Krebs, Alexis, SOU, 2:27.15; 3. Peacock,
Victoria, CBSG, 2:30.90; 4. Goodman, Anna, SOU, 2:31.51; 5. Damico, Allison,
CBSG, 2:31.74.
Boys 200 Yard IM:
1. Khayt, Tom, CBS, 2:04.99; 2. Sinkinson, Rory, SOU, 2:06.57; 3. Guo, Matt,
CBS, 2:12.99; 4. Leyland, William, SOU, 2:13.71; 5. Pohl, Dan, CBS, 2:16.34;
6. Moyer, Erik, SOU, 2:17.99.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle:
1. Freed, Hailey, SOU, 25.00; 2. Ferlick, Frankie, SOU, 26.04; 3. Matsick,
Chloe, CBSG, 26.62; 4. Axler, Lizzie, CBSG, 26.80; 5. Grossman, Jordyn, SOU,
27.62; 6. Heigl, Maggie, CBSG, 27.89.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle:
1. Dechert, Michael, SOU, 23.05; 2. Brogan, Alex, CBS, 23.36; 3. Havaka,
Alexei, CBS, 24.24; 4. Kircher, Ryan, CBS, 24.27; 5. Masciulli, Matt, SOU,
24.58; 6. Hazel, Gavin, SOU, 25.59.
Girls 1 mtr Diving:
1. Shabalow, Vita, CBSG, 218.25; 2. Charlton, Alexandra, CBSG, 183.65; 3.
Cunningham, Meghan, CBSG, 163.30; 4. Scherping, Samantha, SOU, 161.00; 5.
Beldham, Ally, SOU, 160.50; 6. McKeone, Grace, SOU, 151.40.
Boys 1 mtr Diving:
1. Ahart, Wesley, SOU, 289.80; 2. Cohen, Dan, CBS, 227.90; 3. Creachen, Kyle,
SOU, 196.30; 4. Flandro, Izaack, SOU, 191.00; 5. Bowen, Jack, CBS, 137.60.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly:
1. Ferlick, Frankie, SOU, 1:02.54; 2. Axler, Lizzie, CBSG, 1:05.68; 3. Heigl,
Maggie, CBSG, 1:06.26; 4. Grossman, Jordyn, SOU, 1:08.11; 5. Christie, Hannah,
SOU, 1:11.99; 6. Munoz, Carolyn, CBSG, 1:14.17.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly:
1. Yaglenski, T.J., SOU, 53.49; 2. Komita, Ben, CBS, 56.66; 3. Sinkinson,
Rory, SOU, 57.01; 4. Masciulli, Matt, SOU, 59.13; 5. Lee, Brian, CBS, 1:01.64;
6. McElrath, Chip, CBS, 1:02.49.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle:
1. Rogers, Jenny, SOU, 54.40; 2. Scholer, Heidi, CBSG, 55.68; 3. Matsick,
Chloe, CBSG, 58.85; 4. Hershey, KK, SOU, 59.62; 5. Pluznyk, Elizabeth, CBSG,
59.87; 6. Flores, Lael, SOU, 1:01.96.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle:
1. Krader, Storm, SOU, 49.32; 2. Dechert, Michael, SOU, 50.53; 3. Brogan,
Alex, CBS, 52.25; 4. Kircher, Ryan, CBS, 52.87; 5. Lee, Aidan, CBS, 58.90; 6.
Hartman, Zach, SOU, 1:07.18.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle:
1. Crossgrove, Alexa, SOU, 5:41.13; 2. Goodling, Kaylin, CBSG, 5:48.36; 3.
Hegde, Ruchi, SOU, 5:55.61; 4. Rosta, Ryleigh, CBSG, 5:57.58; 5. Schwedler,
Joy, CBSG, 6:00.71; 6. Fortier, Gabrielle, SOU, 6:01.50.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle:
1. Kramer, Jake J, SOU, 4:58.33; 2. Matsick, Caleb, CBS, 5:13.00; 3. Guo,
Matt, CBS, 5:23.26; 4. Martin, Cole, CBS, 5:27.04; 5. Moyer, Ethan, SOU,
5:39.34; 6. Swift, Colton, SOU, 7:22.52.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Grossman, Jordyn 9, Ferlick, Frankie 9, Hershey,
KK 12, Rogers, Jenny 12), 1:44.31; 2. Souderton High School 'B' (Flores, Lael
11, Krebs, Alexis 09, Burrell, Clara 11, Crossgrove, Alexa 12), 1:46.58; 3. CB
South Girls 'A' (Heigl, Maggie SR, Pluznyk, Elizabeth SR, Matsick, Chloe FR,
Goodling, Kaylin FR), 1:46.65; 4. CB South Girls 'B' (Hiltpold, Lindsay SR,
Rosta, Ryleigh SO, Chelius, Claire JR, Schwedler, Joy SO), 1:53.37; 5.
Souderton High School 'C' (Frattarelli, Amanda 12, Mahoney, Kyrsten 12,
Skoures, Peyton 10, Fortier, Gabrielle 11), 1:57.40; 6. CB South Girls 'C'
(Charlton, Lauren JR, Munoz, Julia JR, Munoz, Carolyn FR, Popoola, Ife SR),
2:05.82.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Kramer, Jake J 11, Graham, Austin 10, Sinkinson,
Rory 12, Dechert, Michael 12), 1:32.94; 2. CB South Boys 'A' (Cohen, Dan 12,
Brogan, Alex 12, Pohl, Dan 10, Matsick, Caleb 12), 1:34.68; 3. Souderton High
School 'B' (Sinkinson, Reid 11, Leyland, William 10, Moyer, Erik 10,
Masciulli, Matt 10), 1:36.95; 4. CB South Boys 'B' (Havaka, Alexei 9, Lee,
Brian 12, He, Kevin 9, Martin, Cole 11), 1:39.17; 5. CB South Boys 'C'
(Hiltpold, Josh 10, Lee, Aidan 9, Schute, Zach 11, Guo, Matt 12), 1:45.41; 6.
Souderton High School 'C' (McQuade, Aidan 9, Swift, Colton 10, Yaglenski,
Brien 9, Hazel, Gavin 9), 1:49.28.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke:
1. Freed, Hailey, SOU, 59.57; 2. Krebs, Alexis, SOU, 1:07.24; 3. Peacock,
Victoria, CBSG, 1:08.82; 4. Kelcy, Julianna, SOU, 1:10.21; 5. Damico, Allison,
CBSG, 1:10.63; 6. Madulapally, Laya, CBSG, 1:16.64.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke:
1. Yaglenski, T.J., SOU, 53.99; 2. Komita, Ben, CBS, 1:01.07; 3. Gunderman,
Chip, CBS, 1:02.00; 4. Cohen, Dan, CBS, 1:03.03; 5. Graham, Austin, SOU,
1:04.14; 6. Moyer, Erik, SOU, 1:07.47.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1. Scholer, Heidi, CBSG, 1:11.56; 2. Burrell, Clara, SOU, 1:11.61; 3. Goodman,
Anna, SOU, 1:16.59; 4. Charlton, Lauren, CBSG, 1:20.00; 5. Ferlick, Josie,
SOU, 1:20.73; 6. Munoz, Carolyn, CBSG, 1:23.63.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1. Khayt, Tom, CBS, 1:04.70; 2. Kramer, Jake J, SOU, 1:05.51; 3. Pohl, Dan,
CBS, 1:07.66; 4. Hiltpold, Josh, CBS, 1:07.96; 5. Gilbert, Caleb, SOU,
1:20.03.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. CB South Girls 'A' (Goodling, Kaylin FR, Axler, Lizzie JR, Pluznyk,
Elizabeth SR, Scholer, Heidi SO), 3:53.85; 2. Souderton High School 'A'
(Hershey, KK 12, Crossgrove, Alexa 12, Burrell, Clara 11, Freed, Hailey 10),
3:56.20; 3. CB South Girls 'B' (Matsick, Chloe FR, Peacock, Victoria JR,
Rosta, Ryleigh SO, Hiltpold, Lindsay SR), 4:07.65; 4. Souderton High School
'B' (Goodman, Anna 9, Hegde, Ruchi 9, Christie, Hannah 10, Flores, Lael 11),
4:10.39; 5. Souderton High School 'C' (Ferlick, Josie 11, Losco, Riley 9,
Mahoney, Kyrsten 12, Fortier, Gabrielle 11), 4:25.32; 6. CB South Girls 'C'
(Damico, Allison SO, Munoz, Julia JR, Fink, Caleigh SO, Kennedy, Morgan JR),
4:55.22.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Yaglenski, T.J. 11, Kramer, Jake J 11, Dechert,
Michael 12, Krader, Storm 12), 3:23.76; 2. CB South Boys 'A' (McElrath, Chip
11, Matsick, Caleb 12, Khayt, Tom 11, Kircher, Ryan 9), 3:32.43; 3. CB South
Boys 'B' (Guo, Matt 12, Cohen, Dan 12, Martin, Cole 11, Komita, Ben 12),
3:40.15; 4. CB South Boys 'C' (Schute, Zach 11, Lee, Brian 12, Havaka, Alexei
9, Gunderman, Chip 12), 3:47.28; 5. Souderton High School 'B' (Moyer, Ethan
12, Yaglenski, Brien 9, McQuade, Aidan 9, Hazel, Gavin 9), 3:56.93; 6.
Souderton High School 'C' (Hartman, Zach 11, Peterson, Tyree 10, Swift, Colton
10, Gilbert, Caleb 9), 4:50.28.
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:
1. Souderton High School, 100; 2. CB South Girls, 86.
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:
1. Souderton High School, 101; 2. CB South Boys, 85.