Swimming - Girls: Souderton vs Hatboro-Horsham (12/19/2017)

Souderton vs. Hatboro-Horsham

Home Team

115

Away Team

Game Date Sport Game Type Overtime
December 19th 2017 Swimming - Girls Non-League Game No

Hatboro-Horsham Comments

Souderton Girls won all three relays and eight of nine individual events in the convincing win. Double individual event winners included senior Jenny Rogers, who took first in the 200 IM (2:13.84) and the 100 butterfly (58.17); sophomore Hailey Freed, who took first in the 50 free (24.51) and the 100 back (1:0249). Freshman diver Ali Beldham took home top honrs in the girls diving competition with her score of 190.05.

Souderton's boys wonn the 200 medley relay in 1:40.05 before taking second place in the 200 free relay and 2nd and 3rd place in the 400 free relay at the end of the meet to seal the win. Senior Storm Krader won the 100 fly (53.57) and the 100 back (55.75) while senior Wesley Ahart won the diving (316.15), junior TJ Yaglenski won the 100 breaststroke (1:03.98) and junior Jake Kramer won the 200 freestyle (1:49.26).

Hatboro-Horsham senior standout Michael Thomas won both the 200 IM in 1:56.43 (NEW SAHS POOL RECORD) and the 500 free in 4:48.62.

Girls:
Souderton (SOL Continental 0-0; Overall 2-0) 115
Hatboro-Horsham (SOL American) 71
SAHS Next Meet: Souderton next competes at home against Methacton on Thursday, December 21.

Boys:
Souderton (SOL Continental 0-0; Overall 2-0) 98
Hatboro-Horsham (SOL American) 87
SAHS Next Meet: Souderton next competes at home against Methacton on Thursday, December 21.

Hatboro-Horsham @ SAHS - 12/19/2017
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Freed, Hailey 10, Hiestand, Ellie 9, Rogers,
Jenny 12, Ferlick, Frankie 9), 1:50.98; 2. Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'A'
(Hammer, Arielle E 11, Gutekunst, Jessica 11, Vergara, Ally 09, Joyce, Cierra
11), 2:01.07; 3. Souderton High School 'B' (Losco, Riley 9, Burrell, Clara 11,
Frattarelli, Amanda 12, Grossman, Jordyn 9), 2:01.13; 4. Hatboro-Horsham High
School-MA 'B' (Schulcz, Ciera 09, Fisher, Sheila 10, Guan, Jackie 11, Fink,
Grace 12), 2:08.09; 5. Souderton High School 'C' (Kehrle, Rachel 10,
Olberding, Allie 9, Christie, Hannah 10, Gunderson, Nichole 10), 2:11.49; 6.
Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'C' (Holden, Lauren 12, Schmitt, Allison 12,
Bozzomo, Olivia 12, Allison, Jennifer 10), 2:18.53.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Krader, Storm 12, Kramer, Jake J 11, Yaglenski,
T.J. 11, Sinkinson, Reid 11), 1:40.05; 2. Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'A'
(Scully, John R 12, Eimer, Conner 12, Mignogna, Zack 10, McPoyle, Andrew 11),
1:42.81; 3. Souderton High School 'B' (Graham, Austin 10, Sinkinson, Rory 12,
Masciulli, Matt 10, Moyer, Erik 10), 1:47.25; 4. Hatboro-Horsham High
School-MA 'B' (Thron, Eric 10, Grande, Doug 12, Best, Andrew 10, Warren, Tyler
09), 1:51.66; 5. Souderton High School 'C' (Yaglenski, Brien 9, Stanczewski,
Kristian 9, McQuade, Aidan 9, Berry, Nolan 9), 1:59.62; 6. Hatboro-Horsham
High School-MA 'C' (Bauman, Brian m 11, Flagler, Andrew 10, Enge, James 09,
Brophy, Joe 11), 2:01.60.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle:
1. Rudnitsky, Becca J, Hatters-MA, 2:02.60; 2. Hershey, KK, SOU, 2:05.81; 3.
Crossgrove, Alexa, SOU, 2:08.50; 4. Allison, Jennifer, Hatters-MA, 2:17.67; 5.
McQuade, Katie, SOU, 2:18.51; 6. Wilson, Elizabeth, Hatters-MA, 2:20.17.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle:
1. Kramer, Jake J, SOU, 1:49.26; 2. Sumner, Stuart, Hatters-MA, 1:49.58; 3.
Masciulli, Matt, SOU, 1:55.33; 4. Stephens, Pearce, Hatters-MA, 1:58.24; 5.
Nogowski, Ben, Hatters-MA, 2:02.09; 6. Moyer, Ethan, SOU, 2:02.38.
Girls 200 Yard IM:
1. Rogers, Jenny, SOU, 2:13.84; 2. Ji, Kayla, Hatters-MA, 2:24.87; 3. Vergara,
Ally, Hatters-MA, 2:28.69; 4. Goodman, Anna, SOU, 2:29.32; 5. Schulcz, Ciera,
Hatters-MA, 2:38.00; 6. Ferlick, Josie, SOU, 2:40.73.
Boys 200 Yard IM:
1. Thomas, Andy P, Hatters-MA, 1:56.43; 2. Yaglenski, T.J., SOU, 2:01.29; 3.
Mignogna, Zack, Hatters-MA, 2:03.86; 4. Moyer, Erik, SOU, 2:16.91; 5.
Stanczewski, Kristian, SOU, 2:19.81; 6. Eimer, Conner, Hatters-MA, 2:20.01.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle:
1. Freed, Hailey, SOU, 24.51; 2. Ferlick, Frankie, SOU, 25.93; 3. Hammer,
Arielle E, Hatters-MA, 26.50; 4. Joyce, Cierra, Hatters-MA, 27.49; 5. Bozzomo,
Julia, Hatters-MA, 27.92; 6. Kehrle, Rachel, SOU, 29.78.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle:
1. Scully, John R, Hatters-MA, 21.93; 2. Emig, Luke C, Hatters-MA, 22.35; 3.
Dechert, Michael, SOU, 22.98; 4. Sinkinson, Reid, SOU, 23.40; 5. McPoyle,
Andrew, Hatters-MA, 23.81; 6. Leyland, William, SOU, 24.74.
Girls 1 mtr Diving:
1. Beldham, Ali, SOU, 190.05; 2. Kruidenier, Anna, Hatters-MA, 169.25; 3.
Hallowell, Lili, Hatters-MA, 159.40; 4. Scherping, Samantha, SOU, 152.80; 5.
McKeone, Grace, SOU, 147.25; 6. Guan, Jackie, Hatters-MA, 119.95.
Boys 1 mtr Diving:
1. Ahart, Wesley, SOU, 316.15; 2. Creachen, Kyle, SOU, 224.00; 3. Brophy, Joe,
Hatters-MA, 204.95; 4. Flandro, Izaack, SOU, 198.90.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly:
1. Rogers, Jenny, SOU, 58.17; 2. Ferlick, Frankie, SOU, 1:03.35; 3. Gutekunst,
Jessica, Hatters-MA, 1:03.81; 4. Ji, Kayla, Hatters-MA, 1:07.15; 5. Losco,
Riley, SOU, 1:11.68; 6. Guan, Jackie, Hatters-MA, 1:13.58.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly:
1. Krader, Storm, SOU, 53.57; 2. Mignogna, Zack, Hatters-MA, 54.19; 3. Sumner,
Stuart, Hatters-MA, 56.73; 4. Masciulli, Matt, SOU, 58.50; 5. Enge, James,
Hatters-MA, 1:02.51; 6. Hazel, Gavin, SOU, 1:03.52.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle:
1. Hershey, KK, SOU, 57.97; 2. Vergara, Ally, Hatters-MA, 1:00.07; 3. Burrell,
Clara, SOU, 1:00.10; 4. Grossman, Jordyn, SOU, 1:00.69; 5. Schmitt, Allison,
Hatters-MA, 1:00.88; 6. Bozzomo, Julia, Hatters-MA, 1:02.78.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle:
1. Scully, John R, Hatters-MA, 48.43; 2. Dechert, Michael, SOU, 49.55; 3.
Emig, Luke C, Hatters-MA, 49.60; 4. Sinkinson, Reid, SOU, 50.33; 5. Sinkinson,
Rory, SOU, 51.16; 6. Warren, Tyler, Hatters-MA, 57.64.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle:
1. Crossgrove, Alexa, SOU, 5:35.19; 2. Rudnitsky, Becca J, Hatters-MA,
5:35.22; 3. Hegde, Ruchi, SOU, 5:56.76; 4. Wilson, Elizabeth, Hatters-MA,
6:08.95; 5. Allison, Jennifer, Hatters-MA, 6:16.01; 6. Goodman, Anna, SOU,
6:21.00.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle:
1. Thomas, Andy P, Hatters-MA, 4:48.62; 2. Kramer, Jake J, SOU, 4:58.87; 3.
Stanczewski, Kristian, SOU, 5:31.43; 4. Bauman, Brian m, Hatters-MA, 5:31.92;
5. Moyer, Ethan, SOU, 5:32.14; 6. Grande, Doug, Hatters-MA, 5:53.66.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Ferlick, Frankie 9, Freed, Hailey 10, Hiestand,
Ellie 9, Rogers, Jenny 12), 1:40.86; 2. Souderton High School 'B' (Krebs,
Alexis 09, Burrell, Clara 11, Crossgrove, Alexa 12, Hershey, KK 12), 1:47.11;
3. Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'A' (Hammer, Arielle E 11, Joyce, Cierra 11,
Bozzomo, Julia 09, Rudnitsky, Becca J 11), 1:47.31; 4. Hatboro-Horsham High
School-MA 'B' (Fisher, Sheila 10, Schmitt, Allison 12, Ji, Kayla 10, Allison,
Jennifer 10), 1:54.22; 5. Souderton High School 'C' (Kelcy, Julianna 9,
Ferlick, Josie 11, Kehrle, Rachel 10, Frattarelli, Amanda 12), 2:00.23; 6.
Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'C' (Bozzomo, Olivia 12, Holden, Lauren 12,
Toporowski, Madeline 10, Joyce, Elyse 09), 2:04.43.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'A' (Scully, John R 12, Sumner, Stuart 11,
Emig, Luke C 11, Thomas, Andy P 12), 1:26.73; 2. Souderton High School 'A'
(Krader, Storm 12, Dechert, Michael 12, Kramer, Jake J 11, Yaglenski, T.J.
11), 1:29.26; 3. Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'B' (Stephens, Pearce 12,
Eimer, Conner 12, McPoyle, Andrew 11, Warren, Tyler 09), 1:35.20; 4. Souderton
High School 'B' (Leyland, William 10, Moyer, Erik 10, Moyer, Ethan 12, Graham,
Austin 10), 1:42.67; 5. Souderton High School 'C' (Stanczewski, Kristian 9,
Hazel, Gavin 9, McQuade, Aidan 9, Yaglenski, Brien 9), 1:48.78; 6.
Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'C' (Brophy, Joe 11, McCormick, Brady 10,
Guiliani, Nick 11, Pae, Caleb 09), 1:50.65.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke:
1. Freed, Hailey, SOU, 1:02.49; 2. Hammer, Arielle E, Hatters-MA, 1:06.44; 3.
Krebs, Alexis, SOU, 1:07.55; 4. Fink, Grace, Hatters-MA, 1:11.34; 5. Schulcz,
Ciera, Hatters-MA, 1:13.07; 6. Mahoney, Kyrsten, SOU, 1:15.34.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke:
1. Krader, Storm, SOU, 55.75; 2. Stephens, Pearce, Hatters-MA, 59.58; 3.
Graham, Austin, SOU, 1:00.62; 4. Thron, Eric, Hatters-MA, 1:02.47; 5. Best,
Andrew, Hatters-MA, 1:06.43; 6. Yaglenski, Brien, SOU, 1:07.63.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1. Hiestand, Ellie, SOU, 1:11.82; 2. Burrell, Clara, SOU, 1:11.92; 3.
Gutekunst, Jessica, Hatters-MA, 1:14.20; 4. Fisher, Sheila, Hatters-MA,
1:17.70; 5. Joyce, Cierra, Hatters-MA, 1:17.90; 6. Hoover, Hannah, SOU,
1:21.98.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1. Yaglenski, T.J., SOU, 1:03.98; 2. Sinkinson, Rory, SOU, 1:05.61; 3.
Leyland, William, SOU, 1:07.45; 4. Eimer, Conner, Hatters-MA, 1:07.70; 5.
McPoyle, Andrew, Hatters-MA, 1:08.42; 6. Nogowski, Ben, Hatters-MA, 1:09.56.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Hershey, KK 12, Krebs, Alexis 09, Hiestand,
Ellie 9, Crossgrove, Alexa 12), 3:58.29; 2. Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'A'
(Vergara, Ally 09, Ji, Kayla 10, Bozzomo, Julia 09, Rudnitsky, Becca J 11),
3:58.95; 3. Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'B' (Schmitt, Allison 12, Fink,
Grace 12, Gutekunst, Jessica 11, Wilson, Elizabeth 10), 4:09.89; 4. Souderton
High School 'B' (Hegde, Ruchi 9, Christie, Hannah 10, Goodman, Anna 9,
Grossman, Jordyn 9), 4:12.24; 5. Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'C' (Schmitt,
Katie 09, Bozzomo, Olivia 12, Guan, Jackie 11, Schulcz, Ciera 09), 4:24.06; 6.
Souderton High School 'C' (Losco, Riley 9, Kelcy, Julianna 9, Mahoney, Kyrsten
12, Skoures, Peyton 10), 4:28.20.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'A' (Thomas, Andy P 12, Mignogna, Zack 10,
Sumner, Stuart 11, Emig, Luke C 11), 3:18.60; 2. Souderton High School 'A'
(Sinkinson, Reid 11, Masciulli, Matt 10, Dechert, Michael 12, Sinkinson, Rory
12), 3:28.54; 3. Souderton High School 'B' (Moyer, Erik 10, Moyer, Ethan 12,
Graham, Austin 10, Leyland, William 10), 3:41.78; 4. Hatboro-Horsham High
School-MA 'C' (Bauman, Brian m 11, Best, Andrew 10, Nogowski, Ben 12,
Guiliani, Nick 11), 3:52.16; 5. Hatboro-Horsham High School-MA 'B' (Grande,
Doug 12, Stephens, Pearce 12, Thron, Eric 10, Warren, Tyler 09), 3:52.89; 6.
Souderton High School 'C' (Gilbert, Caleb 9, Gunderson, Justin 11, Berry,
Nolan 9, Hazel, Gavin 9), 4:18.98.
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:
1. Souderton High School, 115; 2. Hatboro-Horsham High School, 71.
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:
1. Souderton High School, 98; 2. Hatboro-Horsham High School, 87.