Swimming - Girls: Souderton vs Methacton (12/21/2017)

Souderton vs. Methacton

Home Team

102

Away Team

Game Date Sport Game Type Overtime
December 21st 2017 Swimming - Girls Non-League Game No

Souderton Comments

Here's the results from tonight's swimming and diving meet between Methacton and Souderton High School.

Souderton won both boys and girls meets by convincing margins.

The Souderton girls were led by senior Jenny Rogers, who notched first places in the 50 free (25.53) and the 100 fly (57.83). Sophomore Hailey Freed was a double winner in the 200 IM (2:15.48) and the 100 breast (1:10.10). Senior KK Hershey also took home first place in the 200 free (2:08.79). Freshman diver Ally Beldham scored a 187.70 and her second, first-place finish this week for the Indians.

Souderton's boys were led by senior Michael Dechert, who won the 200 free (1:55.25) and the 100 fly (56.76); junior Jake Kramer, who won the 50 free (23.10) and the 100 breast (1:05.09); and junior TJ Yaglenski, who took top honors in the 100 free (49.44) and the 100 back (55.85). Senior Rory Sinkinson swam a gutsy 5:14.79 to win the 500 free. Senior diver Wesley Ahart took his third first-place of the 17-18 season with his score of 296.05.

Girls:
Souderton (SOL Continental 0-0; Overall 3-0) 102
Methacton 82
SAHS Next Meet: Souderton next competes at home against out-of-conference opponent Upper Dublin on Thursday, January 4.

Boys:
Souderton (SOL Continental 0-0; Overall 3-0) 118
Methacton 66
SAHS Next Meet: Souderton next competes at home against out-of-conference opponent Upper Dublin on Thursday, January 4.

Methacton @ SAHS - 12/21/2017
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Krebs, Alexis 09, Hiestand, Ellie 9, Ferlick,
Frankie 9, Crossgrove, Alexa 12), 1:56.64; 2. Methacton High School-MA 'A'
(Zang, Victoria 11, Valle, Erin 11, Fleck, Sara 11, Price, Anna 12), 1:58.41;
3. Methacton High School-MA 'B' (Jablonski, Claire 12, Ginther, Emma 9,
Ferrance, Alex 9, Prusacki, Rachel 10), 2:05.75; 4. Souderton High School 'B'
(Skoures, Peyton 10, Goodman, Anna 9, Frattarelli, Amanda 12, Grossman, Jordyn
9), 2:07.71; 5. Souderton High School 'C' (Mahoney, Kyrsten 12, Ferlick, Josie
11, Losco, Riley 9, Gunderson, Nichole 10), 2:11.60; 6. Methacton High
School-MA 'C' (Alexander, Elise 12, Brycki, Kristin 10, Li, Nicole 12,
Jablonski, Julia 11), 2:15.68.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Yaglenski, T.J. 11, Kramer, Jake J 11, Dechert,
Michael 12, Sinkinson, Reid 11), 1:42.21 D1 C; 2. Souderton High School 'B'
(Graham, Austin 10, Leyland, William 10, Moyer, Erik 10, Sinkinson, Rory 12),
1:50.28; 3. Methacton High School-MA 'A' (Zeng, Steven , Palumbo, Michael SR,
Tsai, Matthew SO, Bryers, Ethan ), 1:53.10; 4. Methacton High School-MA 'B'
(Tornambe, Will , Chimes, Daniel , Li, Edwin , Wolfe, Gavin ), 2:04.48; 5.
Methacton High School-MA 'C' (D'Angelo, Blake , Gnanasekaran, Aravind , Xu,
Michael , Taylor, Harry ), 2:14.14.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle:
1. Hershey, KK, SOU, 2:08.79; 2. Ginther, Emma, MET-MA, 2:13.41; 3. Hegde,
Ruchi, SOU, 2:14.02; 4. Flores, Lael, SOU, 2:14.77; 5. Valle, Erin, MET-MA,
2:16.10; 6. Ferrance, Alex, MET-MA, 2:17.77.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle:
1. Dechert, Michael, SOU, 1:55.25; 2. Sinkinson, Rory, SOU, 2:01.03; 3. Moyer,
Ethan, SOU, 2:03.76; 4. Caplan, Noah, MET-MA, 2:06.12; 5. Valle, Ryan, MET-MA,
2:13.46; 6. Xu, Michael, MET-MA, 2:32.75; 7. Figueroa, Phillip, MET-MA,
2:43.84.
Girls 200 Yard IM:
1. Freed, Hailey, SOU, 2:15.48 D1 A; 2. Fleck, Sara, MET-MA, 2:24.10; 3.
Hiestand, Ellie, SOU, 2:24.64; 4. Krebs, Alexis, SOU, 2:31.21; 5. Li, Nicole,
MET-MA, 2:38.85; 6. Alexander, Elise, MET-MA, 2:45.41.
Boys 200 Yard IM:
1. Zeng, Steven, MET-MA, 2:14.35; 2. Moyer, Erik, SOU, 2:18.39; 3. Tsai,
Matthew, MET-MA, 2:18.82; 4. Hazel, Gavin, SOU, 2:29.65; 5. Yaglenski, Brien,
SOU, 2:29.72; 6. Chimes, Daniel, MET-MA, 2:41.34.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle:
1. Rogers, Jenny, SOU, 25.53 D1 C; 2. Price, Anna, MET-MA, 25.99; 3.
Grossman, Jordyn, SOU, 26.96; 4. Jablonski, Julia, MET-MA, 29.20; 5. Ahart,
Courtney, SOU, 31.29; 6. Nice, Sarah, MET-MA, 36.24.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle:
1. Kramer, Jake J, SOU, 23.10 D1 C; 2. Palumbo, Michael, MET-MA, 23.34; 3.
Groff, Jonathan, MET-MA, 23.42; 4. Graham, Austin, SOU, 23.62; 5. Leyland,
William, SOU, 25.01; 6. Wolfe, Gavin, MET-MA, 25.87.
Girls 1 mtr Diving:
1. Beldham, Ally, SOU, 187.70; 2. Scherping, Samantha, SOU, 149.50; 3. Aubrey,
Hayden, MET-MA, 145.90; 4. McKeone, Grace, SOU, 139.65.
Boys 1 mtr Diving:
1. Ahart, Wesley, SOU, 296.05$ D1 C; 2. Creachen, Kyle, SOU, 227.30; 3.
Hendrick, Travis, MET-MA, 191.05; 4. Flandro, Izaack, SOU, 175.45; 5.
Capoto-Munce, Gage, MET-MA, 131.35; 6. Markowitz, Max, MET-MA, 123.85.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly:
1. Rogers, Jenny, SOU, 57.83 D1 A; 2. Zang, Victoria, MET-MA, 1:01.60 D1 C;
3. Fleck, Sara, MET-MA, 1:04.87; 4. Ferrance, Alex, MET-MA, 1:07.95; 5.
Christie, Hannah, SOU, 1:13.60; 6. Frattarelli, Amanda, SOU, 1:14.10.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly:
1. Dechert, Michael, SOU, 56.76 D1 C; 2. Tsai, Matthew, MET-MA, 1:00.86; 3.
Hazel, Gavin, SOU, 1:02.51; 4. Tornambe, Will, MET-MA, 1:07.08; 5.
Stanczewski, Kristian, SOU, 1:07.30; 6. Li, Edwin, MET-MA, 1:08.95.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle:
1. Price, Anna, MET-MA, 57.31; 2. Crossgrove, Alexa, SOU, 57.34; 3. Prusacki,
Rachel, MET-MA, 1:00.34; 4. Kelcy, Julianna, SOU, 1:03.44; 5. Skoures, Peyton,
SOU, 1:06.21; 6. Faraglia, Ava, MET-MA, 1:14.30.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle:
1. Yaglenski, T.J., SOU, 49.44 D1 A; 2. Sinkinson, Reid, SOU, 51.36; 3. Zeng,
Steven, MET-MA, 53.39; 4. Valle, Ryan, MET-MA, 58.16; 5. Yaglenski, Brien,
SOU, 1:00.47; 6. D'Angelo, Blake, MET-MA, 1:00.58.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle:
1. Jablonski, Claire, MET-MA, 5:53.09; 2. Fortier, Gabrielle, SOU, 5:57.23; 3.
Ginther, Emma, MET-MA, 6:01.19; 4. Goodman, Anna, SOU, 6:14.34.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle:
1. Sinkinson, Rory, SOU, 5:14.79; 2. Groff, Jonathan, MET-MA, 5:16.27; 3.
Stanczewski, Kristian, SOU, 5:31.90; 4. Moyer, Ethan, SOU, 5:37.32; 5. Bryers,
Ethan, MET-MA, 6:41.43; 6. Xu, Michael, MET-MA, 6:55.60.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Freed, Hailey 10, Hershey, KK 12, Ferlick,
Frankie 9, Rogers, Jenny 12), 1:43.31 D1 C; 2. Souderton High School 'B'
(Krebs, Alexis 09, Gunderson, Nichole 10, Losco, Riley 9, Crossgrove, Alexa
12), 1:49.28; 3. Methacton High School-MA 'A' (Jablonski, Claire 12, DiSalvo,
Lindsay 9, Prusacki, Rachel 10, Ginther, Emma 9), 1:49.34; 4. Methacton High
School-MA 'B' (Mcgarrity, Hailey 9, Li, Nicole 12, Brycki, Kristin 10,
Jablonski, Julia 11), 1:57.33; 5. Souderton High School 'C' (Flores, Lael 11,
Mahoney, Kyrsten 12, Kelcy, Julianna 9, Frattarelli, Amanda 12), 1:58.31; 6.
Methacton High School-MA 'C' (Nice, Sarah 11, Faraglia, Ava 9, Ruit, Jennla
11, Boss, Kaela 11), 2:14.64.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Souderton High School 'A' (Dechert, Michael 12, Kramer, Jake J 11, Graham,
Austin 10, Sinkinson, Reid 11), 1:32.38; 2. Methacton High School-MA 'A'
(Groff, Jonathan JR, Caplan, Noah , Wolfe, Gavin , Valle, Ryan ), 1:40.22; 3.
Souderton High School 'B' (Yaglenski, Brien 9, Moyer, Ethan 12, Moyer, Erik
10, Yaglenski, T.J. 11), 1:40.57; 4. Methacton High School-MA 'B' (D'Angelo,
Blake , Gnanasekaran, Aravind , Tornambe, Will , Chimes, Daniel ), 1:45.89; 5.
Souderton High School 'C' (Hazel, Gavin 9, McQuade, Aidan 9, Gilbert, Caleb 9,
Stanczewski, Kristian 9), 1:47.36; 6. Methacton High School-MA 'C' (Li, Edwin
, Lewenson, Ethan SO, Figueroa, Phillip JR, Taylor, Harry ), 2:03.32.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke:
1. Zang, Victoria, MET-MA, 1:03.46 D1 C; 2. Hiestand, Ellie, SOU, 1:04.25; 3.
Ferlick, Frankie, SOU, 1:05.01; 4. DiSalvo, Lindsay, MET-MA, 1:12.45; 5.
Alexander, Elise, MET-MA, 1:13.77; 6. Losco, Riley, SOU, 1:15.50.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke:
1. Yaglenski, T.J., SOU, 55.85 D1 A; 2. Palumbo, Michael, MET-MA, 1:03.33; 3.
Graham, Austin, SOU, 1:04.30; 4. Moyer, Erik, SOU, 1:08.97; 5. Tornambe, Will,
MET-MA, 1:21.81; 6. Taylor, Harry, MET-MA, 1:45.71.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1. Freed, Hailey, SOU, 1:10.10 D1 A; 2. Valle, Erin, MET-MA, 1:16.99; 3.
Goodman, Anna, SOU, 1:17.96; 4. Olberding, Allie, SOU, 1:22.28; 5. Mcgarrity,
Hailey, MET-MA, 1:23.76; 6. Brycki, Kristin, MET-MA, 1:24.04.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1. Kramer, Jake J, SOU, 1:05.09; 2. Leyland, William, SOU, 1:06.49; 3. Caplan,
Noah, MET-MA, 1:08.30; 4. Sinkinson, Reid, SOU, 1:12.05; 5. Chimes, Daniel,
MET-MA, 1:16.43; 6. D'Angelo, Blake, MET-MA, 1:17.34.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Methacton High School-MA 'A' (Zang, Victoria 11, Prusacki, Rachel 10,
Fleck, Sara 11, Price, Anna 12), 3:59.02; 2. Methacton High School-MA 'B'
(Jablonski, Claire 12, DiSalvo, Lindsay 9, Jablonski, Julia 11, Ferrance, Alex
9), 4:09.60; 3. Methacton High School-MA 'C' (Boss, Kaela 11, Faraglia, Ava 9,
Ruit, Jennla 11, Alexander, Elise 12), 4:11.10.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1. Methacton High School-MA 'A' (Groff, Jonathan JR, Zeng, Steven , Tsai,
Matthew SO, Palumbo, Michael SR), 3:35.57; 2. Methacton High School-MA 'B'
(Valle, Ryan , Xu, Michael , Bryers, Ethan , Caplan, Noah ), 4:01.56.
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:
1. Souderton High School, 102; 2. Methacton High School, 82.
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:
1. Souderton High School, 118; 2. Methacton High School, 66.